ads

Wednesday, January 20, 2016

3rd Singkuwento International Film Festival in 2 venues | February 19-March 8, 2016


3rd Singkuwento International Film Festival (SIMFF) will showcase 65 films from 60 filmmakers on February 19 to 27, 2016 at the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) in Intramuros, Manila and from March 2 to 4 and March 7 to 8 at the UPFI UP Film Center UP Diliman Quezon City.

“The members of the screening committee really had a hard time choosing the finalists. They worked on the line-up even during the holidays,” said festival director and programmer Perry Escaño. “I expect this to be an exciting year for Singkuwento with the varied, unique and unpredictable stories it will be exhibiting.”

Louie Ignacio's Laut, starring Barbie Forteza, Jack Roberto and Ana Capri is this year's opening film, which will be screened at the Leandro Locsin Theater on Feb. 19, 6:30 p.m, after the SIMFF opening ceremony.

Joel lamangan's Sekyu starring Allen Dizon, Sunshine Dizon and Melai Cantiveros, is this year's closing film on Feb. 27, 3:30p.m.

Adolfo Alix Jr.’s Kinabukasan, starring Alden Richards and Ms. Nora Aunor is part of this year shorts exhibition film on February 24, 6:30PM.

Documentary Film Finalists (Local Category)

Quezon City
A Family Reunion,  Sherbien  Dacalanio, director, Goethe Institute Manila

Naglalahong Pamana / Fading Heritage, Lucy Lavirotte, Berna Sastrillo, David Levi and Jerrica Manongdo, directors, UP Diliman 

Valenzuela
Sagisag / A Symbol,  Pauline Mae Gonida, director, Colegio de San Juan de Letran Manila


Short Film Finalists (Local Category)

Bulacan
Incubo / Incubus,  Herwin Cabasal, director, UP Diliman, 20 Mins 

Mr. Postman, Herwin Cabasal, director, Herwin Cabasal, UP Diliman, 13 Mins

Reyna Christina / Queen Christina, Pia Larina Dimagiba, director, UP Diliman, 12 Mins 

Upos, Mel Jastine Sanchez, CEU Malolos, 20 Mins 

Cavite
Kyel, Arvin Kadiboy Belarmino, director, De La Salle Uiversity- Dasmariñas, 19 Mins

Laguna
Indifference, Alfonso Silva, director, De La Salle College of Saint Benilde Manila, 11 Mins 

Mandaluyong City
Psychonaut, Jomz Ramirez, director, UP Los Baños, 17 Mins 

Makati City
The Girlfriend Experience, Marco Gatchalian, director, Mapua Institute of Technology Manila, 11 Mins

Manila
Caretaker, Seymour B. Sanchez, director, UP Diliman, 12 Mins

Makata / The Little Poet, Paulo Parohinog, director, De La Salle College of Saint Benilde, 19 Mins

Finish Line, Martin Mayuga, director, De La Salle College of Saint Benilde, 14 Mins 

Si Narra At Ang Lihim Na Silid Sa Paradiso / Narra and the Hidden Room Paradiso (Manila), Janine T. Maniego, director, UP Diliman, 22 Mins      

Muntinlupa City
The Truth As Told In Lies, Inigo Ramil Gorgetti, director, UP Diliman,  22Mins

Pampanga
Anyang Melagas ya ing Tangke king Sala / Broken from the Stem of Light,
Rey Tamayo Jr., director, UP Diliman, 16 Mins 

Tuknang Mu Rin / Will End, Brianne Carlo Amparado, director, Holy Angel University, 18 Mins 

Paranaque City
Caritas,  Ariel Buenaventura II, director, De La Salle College of Saint Benilde, 18 Mins

Gastusing Dasal, Rico Entico, director,  UP Diliman, 9Mins

San Juan
Cups Ka Ba?,  Juan Carlo Tarobal, director, UP Diliman, 15 Mins 

Tarlac
Ratatat Nang Dante
(Dante’s Shot)," director Jasper Ramon Tulabot, Tarlac State University,12 Mins

Trio, Ian Christopher M. Cruz, director, Tarlac State Univesity, 7Mins)

Taytay Rizal
Kalaro (Playmate)," Migo Matas, director, Asia Pacific Film Institute, 10 Mins 

Walang Nakakita (No One Saw)," Migo Matas and Coke Matas, directors, Asia Pacific Film Institute, 10 Mins

Quezon City
Balikbayan Box, Karl Justin Martin, director, New Era University, 25Mins 

Ipinanganak Na Nakayapak (Born Barefoot), Jerrica Angela A. Manongdo, director, UP Diliman, 17 Mins

Man in the Cinema House, Bernard Jay Mercado, director, UP Diliman, 18 Mins

Minsan Sa Isang Dapithapon (Once at Dusk), Janna Uy, director,  Philippine Women's University, 11Mins

Senisado (The Gray Lines), John Peter Chua, Ateneo de Manila University, 11Mins

The Swindler, Jae-re Louise Liwanag, director, Colegio de San Juan De Letran Manila, 10Mins

Documentary Film (International Category)

Germany / France
Glaube Sitte Heimat (Cross and Banner), Jürgen Ellinghaus, director

Philippines
Sukat (Measure), Jae-re Louise Liwanag, director, Colegio de San Juan De Letran Manila,Quezon City

United Kingdom
Meteorite Hunters, Laura Binnie, director

Short Films (International Category)

Korea
The Saviour, Nash Ang, director, 6 Mins) 

Philippines
Ang Mga Alingawngaw Sa Panahon ng Pagpasya (Echoes in Midst of Indecision), Hector Barretto Calma, director, PUP Manila, Quezon City, 24 Mins
                                       
Mga Handuraw Sa Kahilitan (Daydreams of Wilderness), Amaya Han, director, University of San Carlos Cebu,Cebu City, 14 Mins

Taiwan
Expatz ( Gringos Locos), Jimmie Wing, director, 28 Mins 


World Premiere Feature Film

Atras, Johnny Mahinay, director
CAST: Mateo Mabagal, Rhett Ivan Regalado, Raycien Caberte, Jep DePaula, Junryl Abellanosa Badidi Labra
  
Laut,  Louie Ignacio, director, (Opening Film)
CAST: Barbie Forteza, Ana Capri, Rico Barrera, Boobay Balbuena, Ezekiel Jash, Ronwaldo Martin, Gabby Garcia, Jak Roberto, Carl Acosta, Felixia Dizon, Erika Yu, Perla Bautista

Partee, Jill Singson Urdaneta, director
CAST: Kiko Matos, Angela Cortez, Felix Roco

PISARA (Blackboard), DA Palagtiw, director
CAST: Ritz Azul, Ahron Villena, Regine Angeles, Ruby Ruiz, Julio Diaz, Patani Dano, Kervin Rivas, Luis Ruiz

Sugarol,  Jojo Nadela, director
CAST: Jennifer Dabu, Salvador Arguelles, Roden Araneta, Flora Gasser, Charming Lagusad, Jerould Aceron, Danilo Cruz, Rebecca Olaso, Clark Senara and Edgar Restua

International Film Festival Premiere Feature Film

Isang Hakbang, Mike Magat, director 
CAST: Snooky Serna, Ricardo Cepeda, Buboy Villar, Shyr Valdez, Jaycee Parker, Alyssa Soriano, Miguel Antonio

Ligaw, Paolo Endrinal Tesico, director 
CAST: Melissa Ricks, Eva Darren, Crispin Pineda, Zeppi Borromeo, Nene Tamayo, Rico Barrera

Documentay Feature Film Exhibition

Harana (The Search for the Lost Art of Serenade), Benito Bautista, director
CAST: Florante C. Aguilar, Celestino Aniel, Romeo Bergunio, Felipe Alonzo

Racing with Legends
, Steven Flor, Mark Laccay, Martin C. Galán, directors

Award-Winning, Special Screening and Exhibition Feature Film

An Kubo sa Kawayan, Alvin Yapan, director
CAST: Mercedes Cabral, RK Bagatsing, Marc Felix

Child Haus, Louie Ignacio, director
CAST: Katrina Halili, Leni Santos, Christopher Roxas, Ina Feleo, Therese Malvar Mona Louise Rey, Miggs Cuaderno, Vince Magbanua, Felizia Dizon, Erica Yu

Maratabat, Arlyn Dela Cruz, director
CAST: Ping Medina, Julio Diaz, Boom Latorre, Richard Quan, Kristofer King

Siklo, Joselito Altarejos, director, (Special Screening/Work in Progress)
CAST: Elora Españo, Oliver Aquino, Ruby Ruiz 

Foreign Feature Film Exhibition

Spain
Changing Direction, Kuya Manzano, director, Indie-LGBT-Punk

USA
Faraway, Randal Kamradt, director


Short Film and Documenatry Short Film Exhibition

Ang Mga Bulong sa Bituka ng Sta. Mesa, Hector Barretto Calma, director, 2015 SIFFMP Best Documentary Film

BJ, Donnie Sacueza, director, 3rd Place Best Short Film 2012 Pieta

Ika-3 Putahi (Recipe No. 3), Joe Bacus, director, 2014 Cinemagis Best Short Film

Kinabukasan, Adolfo Alix, Jr., director, Alden Richards, Ms. Nora Aunor, cast

My Revolutionary Mother, Jethro Patalinghug, director, 2015 SIFFMP Best Documentary Film

Pahiyom Alang Kang Evelyn (A Smile for Evelyn), Chloe Veloso, director, 2015 SIFFMP Audience Choice

Pusong Bato, Martika Ramirez Escobar, director, 2015 SIFFMP Best Short Film

TNT (Always on the Run), Roberto Reyes Ang, director, 2015 Queens World Film Festival Finalist 

Closing Film

Sekyu (The Guard), Joel Lamangan, director, Allen Dizon, Sunshine Dizon, Melai Cantiveros, Solomon Mark de Guzman, Raquel Villavicencio, Rez Cortez, Jaime Pebanco, Kiko Matos, cast

Award-Winner Filipino Film Classic for Exhibition

Himala, Ishmael Bernal, director
CAST: Ms. Nora Aunor, Rayven Ventura, Ama Quiambao
_________________________________

Singkuwento International Film Festival, Manila, Philippines would like to thank our sponsors for supporting the 60+ Filipino filmmakers and their films, National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), YSA Skin Care Corp., Nailfiles and Juan.com.ph 

For Sponsorships, email: mpjentertainmentproductions@yahoo.com.
_________________________________

Festival Pass & Tickets

SIFFMP tickets and Festival Pass are now available via TicketWorld outlets.

Where to buy SIFFMP Tickets and Festival Pass?
List of TICKETWORLD OUTLETS NATIONWIDE:

►EASTWOOD MALL
Concierge Section (Ground Floor)
E. Rodriguez, Jr. Avenue (C5), Bagumbayan Libis, Quezon City

►CCP BOX OFFICE
Closed on Mondays
(Payment is cash basis only)
CCP Complex, Roxas Blvd., Pasay City

►NATIONAL BOOKSTORE
(Customer Service Section)
Open 10am to 7pm (1 to 2pm Break Time )
Shangri-La Plaza and Glorietta-1 is open from 11am to 8pm (Break Time: 2pm to 3pm)

► NBS @ Cubao Super Branch
Araneta Center Cubao, Quezon City

► NBS @ Shangri-La Plaza
Open 11am to 8pm (2 to 3pm Break Time )
Level 1, Shangri-La Mall, EDSA corner Shaw Boulevard, Mandaluyong City

► NBS @ ROCKWELL Power Plant Mall
2nd Floor, Lifestyles Rockwell Center, Amapola cor. Estrella St., Makati City

► NBS @ Quezon Avenue
Scout Borromeo corner Quezon Ave., Quezon City

► NBS @ Glorietta 1
Open 11am to 8pm (2 to 3pm Break Time )
3/F Glorietta 1, South Drive, Ayala Center, Makati City, Metro Manila

► NBS @ Alabang Commercial Center
Near the Activity Center (Within the vicinity of Alabang Town Center)
Ground Floor, Alabang Commercial Center, Muntinlupa City

► Robinsons Galleria
EDSA cor. Ortigas Ave., Pasig City

► Robinsons Place Manila
Pedro Gil cor. M. Adriatico St., Ermita, Manila

► Robinsons Metro East
Marcos Highway, cor Imelda Ave., Brgy. dela Paz Pasig City

► Robinsons Forum Pioneer
Edsa cor. Pioneer St., Mandaluyong City

► Robinsons Magnolia
Upper Ground, Level 2 & 3, Aurora Boulevard, New Manila, Quezon City

► Robinsons Festival Mall
Festival Mall, Supermall Alabang, Muntinlupa City

► Robinsons Starmills Pampanga
Gapan-Olongapo Road, Brgy. San Jose, San Fernando, Pampanga

► Robinsons Place Cebu
Fuente Osmeña cor. Jones Ave., Cebu City

TRINOMA CINEMAS Quezon City or ticketworld.com.ph (891-9999) and NCCA lobby 3 days before the festival.

Follow me:
Youtube  |  Google+  |  Pinterest  |  Instagram


No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle