ads

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Cinema One Originals 2011 Film Festival Winners


Cinema One Originals 2011 reveals the winners and the nominees in an awards night held at the RCBC Theater in Makati City on November 13, 2011 (Sunday). There were 10 films that participated in this year's film festival. The films were shown at Cineplex of Shari-La Mall on November 9-15, 2011. Below are list of awards and nominations received by each film.

Summary of Awards:
Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay

 - 6 awards
Ka Oryang

 - 4 awards
My Paranormal Romance - 3 awards
Sa Ilalim ng Tulay - 3 awards
Anatomiya ng Korupsyon - 2 awards 
Mga Anino Sa Tanghaling Tapat - 1 award
Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa - 1 award
Di Ingon Nato - no award
Cartas de la Soledad - no award
Big Boy - no award

Summary of Nominations
(including the awards):
Ka Oryang

 - 11 nominations
Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay

 - 7 nominations 
My Paranormal Romance - 5 nominations
Sa Ilalim ng Tulay - 4 nominations
Mga Anino Sa Tanghaling Tapat - 4 nominations
Anatomiya ng Korupsyon - 3 nominations
Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa - 3 nominations
Di Ingon Nato - 2 nominations
Cartas de la Soledad - 1 nomination
Big Boy - no nomination

List of nominees and winners per category:

Best Picture: Ka Oryang



Audience Choice: Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay



Best Director: Sari Dalena (Ka Oryang)



Best Actor: Bong Cabrera (Sa Ilalim ng Tulay)
Nominees: Publio Briones III (My Paranormal Romance) and Zanderson Vicente (Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa)



Best Actress: Lilia Cuntapay (Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay) and Maricar Reyes (Anatomiya ng Korupsyon)
Nominees: Alessandra De Rossi (Ka Oryang), Martha Comia (Mga Anino Sa Tanghaling Tapat), and Phoebe Kaye Fernandez

 (My Paranormal Romance)



Best Supporting Actor: Michael Bonapos (Sa Ilalim ng Tulay) and Jojit Lorenzo (Anatomiya ng Korupsyon)

Nominees: Joem Bascon (Ka Oryang), Jelson Bay (Anatomiya ng Korupsyon), Rex Cortez (Di Ingon Nato)



Best Supporting Actress: Ge Malacaman Villamil (Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay)
Nominees: 
Angeli Bayani (Ka Oryang), Marife Necessito (Ka Oryang), Ness Roque (Mga Anino sa Tanghaling Tapat)



Best Music: Ka Oryang and Sa Ilalim ng Tulay
Nominee: My Paranormal Romance



Best Production Design: My Paranormal Romance
Nominees: Ka Oryang; Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay



Best Cinematography: Ka Oryang
Nominees: Di Ingon Nato; Sa Ilalim ng Tulay.


Best Film Editing: My Paranormal Romance and Six Degrees of Separation From Lilia Cuntapay

Nominee: Ka Oryang

Best Screenplay: Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay

Nominees: Cartas de la Soledad, Ka Oryang, Mga Anino sa Tanghaling Tapat, Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa



Special Citation: The four lead cast of Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa; Victor Villanueva as director of My Paranormal Romance.



Jury Prize: Mga Anino sa Tanghaling Tapat; Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay



Lifetime Achievement Awardees: Mario O'Hara and Nora Aunor.



+  Follow me on Twitter and join my Facebook Page.  +
 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle