ads

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

Yahoo Celebrity Awards 2014: Vote for your favorite stars!


Yahoo Philippines launched the 4th edition of the Yahoo Celebrity Awards (formerly known as Yahoo OMG! Awards) last June 4, 2014 at Amber Ultralounge at The Fort in Taguig City. This year, 10 new categories were added. 

The ten (10) new exciting categories are: Celebrity Couple, Celebrity Family, Male and Female Hothletes, Band of the Year, Male and Female ‘Kontrabida,’ Emerging Band, Song of the Year and Social Media Star.

Yahoo encourages all fans to vote for their favorite celebrities at yahoo.com.ph/celebrityawards. Voting opens now until July 12, 2014. You can also check out https://apps.facebook.com/yahoocelebrityawards.



The 28 categories and 140 nominees for the Yahoo Celebrity Awards 2014 are:

1. Celebrity of the Year
Kim Chiu (winner)
Kathryn Bernardo
Sarah Geronimo
Marian Rivera
Megan Young

2. Celebrity Couple (NEW)
Bea Binene and Jake Vargas (winner)
Angel Locsin and Luis Manzano
Angelica Panganiban and John Lloyd Cruz
Bea Alonzo and Zanjoe Marudo
Marian Rivera and Dingdong Dantes

3. Celebrity Family (NEW)
Padilla (winner)
Barretto
Eigenmann
Gutierrez
Magalona

4. Social Media Star (NEW)
Vice Ganda (winner)
Kris Aquino
Ramon Bautista
Anne Curtis
Team Kramer

5. Actor of the Year
Coco Martin (winner)
John Lloyd Cruz
Dingdong Dantes
Piolo Pascual
Dennis Trillo

6. Actress of the Year
Kim Chiu (winner)
Carla Abellana
Toni Gonzaga
Angel Locsin
Marian Rivera

7. Male Emerging Star 
JC De Vera (winner)
Vin Abrenica
Nash Aguas
Kristofer Martin
Rocco Nacino

8. Female Emerging Star 
Julia Barretto (winner)
Louise delos Reyes
Janine Gutierrez
Jessy Mendiola
Janella Salvador

9. Male Kontrabida (NEW)
Jake Cuenca (Ikaw Lamang)
Paolo Contis (Villa Quintana)
Ryan Eigenmann (Kambal Sirena)
John Estrada (Ikaw Lamang)
TJ Trinidad (My Neighbor’s Wife)


10. Female Kontrabida (NEW)
Jennylyn Mercado (Rhodora X)
Kaye Abad (Annaliza)
Andi Eigenmann (Dysebel)
Jackie Rice (Innamorata)
Maja Salvador (Legal Wife)

11. Love Team 
Vice Ganda and Karylle Tatlonghari (ViceRylle)
Jennylyn Mercado and Mark Herras (Jennylyn-Mark)
Kathyn Bernardo and Daniel Padilla (KathNiel)
Sharlene San Pedro and Nash Aguas (Sharlene-Nash)
Tom Rodriguez and Dennis Trillo (Tom-Den)

12. Child Star 
Andrea Brillantes (Annaliza)
Ryzza Mae Dizon
Raikko Mateo (Honesto)
David Remo (Binoy Henyo)
James "Bimby" Yap

13. Male TV Host
Vhong Navarro (winner)
Raymond Gutierrez
Jose Manalo
Luis Manzano
Vic Sotto

14. Female TV Host
Kris Aquino (winner)
Heart Evangelista
Toni Gonzaga
Pauleen Luna
Karylle Tatlonghari

15. Fan Club of the Year
KimXi (Kim-Xian fans) - winner
DongYanatics (Marian-Dingdong fans)
Kathniel (Kathryn-Daniel fans)
Little Ponies (Vice Ganda fans)
Popstars (Sarah Geronimo fans)

16. Teleserye of the Year
Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Carmela (GMA)
For Love or Money (TV5)
Got to Believe (ABS-CBN)
Legal Wife (ABN-CBN)

17. News Program
TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)
24 Oras (GMA)
AKSYON (TV5)
Bandila (ABS-CBN)
State of the Nation with Jessica Soho (GMA News TV)

18. Movie of the Year
Bride for Rent (Star Cinema) - winner
Diary ng Panget: The Movie (Viva Films)
So It's You (Regal Films)
Starting Over Again (Star Cinema)
When the Love is Gone (Viva Films)

19. Male Hothlete (NEW)
Jeron and Jeric Teng (winner)
Arnold Van Opstal
Kiefer Ravena
Chris Tiu
Phil Younghusband


20. Female Hothlete (NEW)
Gretchen Ho (winner)
Rachelle Anne Daquis
Denden Lazaro
Michelle Gumabao
Tin Patrimonio

21. Male Performer 
Bamboo (winner)
Christian Bautista
Mark Bautista
Elmo Magalona
Daniel Padilla

22. Female Performer 
Sarah Geronimo (winner)
Yeng Constantino
Klarisse De Guzman
Angeline Quinto
Julie Anne San Jose

23. Band of the Year (NEW)
Parokya Ni Edgar (winner)
Slapshock
Sponge Cola
Up Dharma Down
WilaBaliw

24. Emerging Band (NEW)
Yolanda Moon (winner)
Brison
Chocolate Grass
Jeffrey Zulueta Experience
The Cheats

25. Song of the Year (NEW)
Bakit Ngayon (Julie Anne San Jose) - winner
Carousel (Bamboo)
Chinito (Yeng Constantino)
Hanggang Kailan Kita Mamahalin (Angeline Quinto)
Magda (Gloc-9)

26. FM Radio Station 
90.7 Love Radio (winner)
Barangay LS 97.1
91.5 Big Radio
Energy FM 106.7
MOR 101.9

27. Male DJ
Papa Jack (Love Radio 90.7) - winner
Chico Garcia (RX 93.1)
Chris Tsuper (Love Radio 90.7)
Mr. Fu (106.7 Energy FM)
Sam YG, Slick Rick and Tony Toni (Magic 89.9)

28. Female DJ
DJ Chacha (MOR 101.1) - winner
Delamar (RX 93.1)
DJ Megan (93.9 iFM)
Nicole Hyala (Love Radio 90.7)
Sam Oh (Magic 89.9)

+  Follow me on Twitter and Facebook Page.  +


No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle