ads

Tuesday, January 8, 2019

4th Singkuwento International Film Festival (2019): Full List of Finalists


In celebration of the 100th year of Philippine Cinema this year and the National Arts Month this February, the Singkuwento International Film Festival Manila Philippines (SIFFMP) 2019 is back on the scene.

At a time in history wherein there is a renewed public interest and a spirited revival of Pinoy Cinema, SIFFMP was founded by its festival director Perry Escaño, an independent filmmaker himself.

Now on its fourth edition, the festival will be held on February 15 to 22, 2019 at the NCCA Theater in Intramuros, Manila, presented by MPJ Entertainment Productions, in cooperation with Asian Television Content Corporation (headed by Engr. Rey Sanchez), National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), and Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP headed by Chair Liza Diño).

Winners at the 3rd Singkuwento International Film Festival (2016)

The festival’s main objective is to feature works of various Filipino and foreign filmmakers. It is an avenue for Filipinos both here and abroad to share their voice, sentiments and thoughts via the films they have created. It is also the festival’s aim to provide a channel for non-Filipinos to share their impressions of the Philippines and its people.

4th Singkuwento Intl Film Festival (2019):
Directors talk about their film entries

In a recent press conference held at The Legend Villas in Mandaluyong City, Escaño announced this year’s official finalists -- a collection of films that explores topics ranging from the youth to personal relationships, from growing up to death, and other thought-provoking social issues.


The OFFICIAL FINALISTS, in three (3) categories are:

A. 5 Full-Length Films
Kapayapaan sa Gitna ng Digmaan
(historical drama)
directed by Nestor Malgapo, Jr.

CAST: Richard Quan, Celina Talavera, and Christopher Roxas

SYNOPSIS: In the midst of war, the only thing Yoshiaki wants is, in his own little way, he ensures that Filipinos are safe.

Promdi 
(drama)
directed by Charlotte Dianco

CAST: Kiko Estrada, Shaira Diaz, Chris Leonardo

SYNOPSIS: “Promdi” is a story about farm boy Fernie who dreams of a better future not just for himself but for his family. He leaves his simple life in the province to study in the city thru a scholarship. He takes part-time jobs just to support his daily expenses.

Rendezvous
(fantasy drama-romance)
directed by Marvin Gabas

CAST: Ms. Gina Pareño, Patani Daño, Jiana Aurigue, Tonz Are

SYNOPSIS: “Rendezvous” is about a water entity named “balud”, a merman, who fell in love with a girl, Mira.

Playground
(drama)
directed by Dave Cecilio

CAST: Neptali Toribio, Buboy Villar, Lance Raymundo, China Roces, and Rosanna Roces

SYNOPSIS: “Playground” is about an out-of school boy from the province who goes to Manila with a dream of becoming a professional dota player to earn enough money for the educational needs of his younger sister.

Pur Laine
(comedy-drama)
directed by Filipino-Canadian filmmaker Alexander Cruz (based in Quebec, Canada)

CAST: Christian Paolo Lat, Celestine Caravaggio, and Issabelle Lafond

SYNOPSIS: “Pur Laine” is a story about an old man who suddenly dies, leaving his most recent wife to sell the house and start a new life. When his daughter from a previous marriage appears and claims the house is hers, all hell breaks loose.

4th Singkuwento Intl Film Festival 2019: 
Directors share the message of their film

B. 5 Documentary Films (Shorts)

1. Durungawan (Window) – directed by Daniela Mariel Laygo

2. Landong (Shadow) – directed by Ma. Toiza Gorantes

3. Takip Sining (Hidden Art) – directed by Sophia Louise Geslani

4. Serbedora (Servant) – directed by Roxanne Gomez

5. Liwanag (Light) – directed by Arby and Christine Laraño

C. 25 Short Films

This year, we have a great line-up of new short films in competition, both from film students and professional practitioners.

Out of the total 71 short film entries submitted from different universities and provinces all over the country, the following made it as the Official 25 Finalists in this category (random order):

1. Limang Oras by Maricel Cariaga

2. No Man is An Island by Nash Ang

3. Saranggola by Cielo Bagabaldo and Gloria Soriano

4. Bisperas by Ralph Lauren Quincena

5. Dalit by Belle Kay Loyola

6. Healing by Karla Urquiaga

7. Saglit by Divine Angeo and Kristine Medenilla

8. Paano Bihisan ang Isang Ina? by Tim Rone Villanueva

9. Delta by Eluigi Macalintal and James Garcia

10. Ang Huling Bucket List by Bibo Ebuen

11. Dama by Trisha Marie Antonio

12. Cicatriz (Scar) by Rosahlee Bautista

13. Theo by Margaret Summer Castro

14. Wa, Nan by Marie Bernadette Tayag

15. Kung Di Man Dumating ang Gabi by Margarette Jane Lirio

16. Starlight by Reinette Natividad

17. Apo-Dios (God) by Victor Elijah Gador

18. Ang Lumunod sa Atin by Sonia Regalario

19. Kumari by Angela Aguila and Juan Carlo Diaz

20. The Rookie by Jojo Nadela

21. Ang Nagliliyab na Kasaysayan ng Pamilya Dela Cruz by Jade De Chavez Valencia

22. Brujo (Witch Doctor) by Kurt Neil Johahn Jimenez

23. Joker by Egai Castañeda

24. Sintas by Arjanmar Rebeta

25. Sayote Man by Conan Altatis


The Jury members in the Documentary Shorts and Full Length Films are: multi-awarded scriptwriter and author Ricky Lee, Philippine Daily Inquirer’s entertainment journalist Marinel Cruz, film critic Noy Lauzon, and award-winning filmmaker Joselito Altarejos.

Meanwhile, the Jury members for the Short Film competition are: award-winning director Zig Dulay, FDCP Executive Director Will Fredo, and producer-filmmaker Albert Almendralejo.


This year, legendary and iconic actor Mr. Eddie Garcia is the recipient of the SIFFMP Lifetime Achievement Award, based on his outstanding achievements during his long career, and whose contributions to the improvement and promotion of the local film industry over the years are truly exceptional.


During the previous years, the festival bestowed the Lifetime Achievement Awards to world-renowned Filipino director Brillante Mendoza and multi-awarded actress, Superstar Ms. Nora Aunor.

Other awesome Filipino and foreign films are also invited to be screened as exhibition films, while the Opening Film will be announced later.

Advanced tickets may be purchased thru Ticket World online.

Special thanks to Vanessa Marquez, Head of NCCA Arts Month. The generous sponsors this year are: Century Tuna, Boysen, Fern-C, FWD Insurance, Kultura, Smile and Style Dental Clinic by Doc Rain, FDCP, and NCCA. Media partners are Pep.ph and When In Manila.

Follow Singkuwento International Film Festival: 

Let's connect:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle