ads

Saturday, September 3, 2016

66th Palanca Awards for Literature: Full List of Winners (2016)

Photo courtesy of Peter C. Marquez, InterAksyon.com

Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature (Palanca Awards) recognized fifty-one (51) writers in an awards night held at The Peninsula Manila Hotel on September 2, 2016 (Friday).

On its 66th year, Palanca Awards received entries in 20 categories (minus the Novel and Nobela categories), which was judged by 57 respected writers, practitioners, and academics.

Antonio “Tony” Mabesa, professor emeritus at the University of the Philippines, was honored with the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi for his six-decade contribution in the field of theater, as a multi-awarded actor, director, thespian, and teacher.

Named after the businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca Sr., the Palanca Awards remains as the largest and the highest literary award-giving body in the country today.

Here is the full list of winners:

Filipino Division

DULANG PAMPELIKULA
1st Prize: Jimmy F. Flores, Kulay Lila ang Gabi na Binudburan pa ng mga Bituin
2nd Prize: Eric Cabahug, Deadma Walking
3rd Prize: Raffaell Orotyerro, Alay ng Lupa sa Daing ng Dagat

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA
1st Prize: No winner
2nd Prize: No winner
3rd Prize: Lito Casaje, Chiaroscuro

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO
1st Prize: Guelan Varela-Luarca, Bait
2nd Prize: Mark Adrian Crisostomo Ho, Billboard
3rd Prize: Ma. Cecilia C. De La Rosa, Ang Mga Bisita ni Jean

TULA
1st Prize: Mark Anthony S. Angeles, 'Di Lang Lalang
2nd Prize: Louie Jon Agustin Sanchez, Tempus Per Annum at Iba pang Tula
3rd Prize: Allan John Andres, #PagsisiyasatSaSugat

TULA PARA SA MGA BATA
1st Prize: German Villanueva Gervacio, Ang Totoo, Raya, Ang buwan ay Itlog ng Butiki
2nd Prize: John Patrick F. Solano, Tiniklop-tiklop na Bugtong
3rd Prize: Vijae Orquia Alquisola, Awit ng Bakwit

MAIKLING KUWENTO
1st Prize: Orlando A. Oliveros, Ang Daga
2nd Prize: Emmanuel T. Barrameda, Bangkera
3rd Prize: Paolo Miguel G. Tiausas, Cutter

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA
1st Prize: Annalyn Leyesa-Go, Ang Nakabibilib na si Lila Ising
2nd Prize: Manuelita Contreras-Cabrera, May Pula
3rd Prize: Eugene Y. Evasco, Ambon ng Liwanag

SANAYSAY
1st Prize: Christopher S. Rosales, Pugon na De-Gulong
2nd Prize: Eugene Y. Evasco, Mga Pagsasanay sa Paggalugad ng Siyudad
3rd Prize: Segundo Matias, #PaperDolls

KABATAAN SANAYSAY
1st Prize: Mikaela Lu Apollo, Hulagway sa Rabaw ng Tubig
2nd Prize: Harvey D. Lor, Minsan Nag-Selfie ang Isang Propagandista
3rd Prize: Jason Renz D. Barrios, Ang Pinakamagandang Pamato sa Larong Piko

English Division

FULL-LENGTH PLAY
1st Prize: Joachim Emilio B. Antonio, The Floret Road
2nd Prize: No winner
3rd Prize: Michael Aaron C. Gomez, Tirador ng Tinago

ONE-ACT PLAY
1st Prize: Peter Solis Nery, Tic-Tac-Toe
2nd Prize: Robert Arlo De Guzman, 1990
3rd Prize: Patrick James Manongdo Valera, Gawani's First Dance

POETRY
1st Prize: Ana Maria K. Lacuesta, Hush Harbor
2nd Prize: Merlinda Bobis, Accidents of Composition
3rd Prize: Angela Gabrielle Fabunan, Homecoming Collection

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN
1st Prize: No winner
2nd Prize: Jaime An Lim, The Small Bright Things
3rd Prize: Patricia Celina A. Ngo, Miniature Masterpieces

SHORT STORY
1st Prize: Richard C. Cornelio, Zoetrope
2nd Prize: Larissa Mae R. Suarez, Sundays at the Cardozas'
3rd Prize: Michelle Abigail Tiu Tan, Things That Matter

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN
1st Prize: No winner
2nd Prize: No winner
3rd Prize: Joemar L. Furigay, Saranggola

ESSAY
1st Prize: Joel Vega, A View From Masada
2nd Prize: Hammed Q. Bolotaolo, Circle
3rd Prize: Maria Rosele G. Umlas, Lip Reading

KABATAAN ESSAY
1st Prize: Jill Esther V. Parreño, To Thine Own Self Be True
2nd Prize: Dawn Gabriela Emmanuele G. Dela Rosa, Then The Abstract Was Misunderstood
3rd Prize: Alpheus Matthew D. Llantero, iThink, Therefore iAm

Regional Division

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO
1st Prize: CD Borden, Tigpamaba sa Magay
2nd Prize: Gumer M. Rafanan, Lumba
3rd Prize: Manuel M. Avenido, Jr, Estatwa

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON
1st Prize: Ritchie D. Pagunsan, Ang Panaad
2nd Prize: Early Sol A. Gadong, Nagakaangay nga Panapton
3rd Prize: Alain Russ G. Dimzon, Bahal Nga Tuba

SHORT STORY – ILOKANO
1st Prize: No winner
2nd Prize: No winner
3rd Prize: Roy V. Aragon, Pamulinawen

Follow me:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle