ads

Thursday, March 3, 2016

3rd Singkuwento International Film Festival Awards: Full List of Winners


The winners to the 3rd Singkuwento International Film Festival (SIMFF) were recognized during its awarding ceremony held last February 27 at the Leandro Locsin Theatre of National Commission for the Culture and the Arts (NCCA) located at Intramuros, Manila.

The festival showcased 65 films from 60 filmmakers on February 19-27, 2016 at the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) in Intramuros, Manila and on March 2-8 at the UPFI UP Film Center UP Diliman Quezon City.

Here is the complete list of winners:

 Local Category 

Best Documentary:
Naglalahong Pamana (Fading Heritage) by Lucy Lavirotte, Berna Sastrillo, David Levi and Jerrica Manongdo

Best Director: Herwin Cabasal for Incubo (Incubus)

Honorable Mentions: The Truth as Told In Lies by Ira Giorgetti, and Man in the Cinema House by Bernard Jay Mercado

Best Short Narrative: Caretaker by Seymour Sanchez

Best Short Film: Reyna Christina (Queen Christina) by Pia Larina Dimagiba

Best Actress: Issa Litton, The Truth as Told In Lies

Best Actor Award (tie): Joonee Gamboa (Upos), and Rolando Inocencio (Caretaker)

Best Supporting Actress: Reign Tolentino (Kalaro / Playmate)

Best Supporting Actor: Pen Medina (Upos)

Golden Philippine Eagle Festival Director’s Choice Award:
Documentary Category: Naglalahong Pamana (Fading Heritage) by Lucy Lavirotte, Berna Sastrillo, David Levi and Jerrica Manongdo

Best Screenplay: Bernard Jay Mercado (Man in the Cinema House)

Best Cinematography: Llyod Inocencio (Incubo / Incubus)

Best Production Design: Alvin Francisco (Reyna Chrstina / Queen Christina) 

Best Make Up & Hairstyle: Trish Monteloyola (Walang Nakakita / No One Saw)

Best Costume Design: Bea Salcedo (Man in the Cinema House)

Best Film Editing: Bernard Jay Mercado (Man in the Cinema House)

Best Original Song: J.R. Rodriguez (Man in the Cinema House)

Best Visual Effects: Juan Carlo Tarobal (Cups Ka Ba?)

Best Sound Design: Migo Matas (Kalaro / Playmate)

Best Cultural Film: A Family Reunion by Sherbien Dacalanio

Most Gender Sensitive Film: Cups Ka Ba? by Juan Carlo Tarobal

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Nora Aunor


 International Category 

Jury Prize: Ang Mga Alingawngaw Sa Panahon Ng Pagpasya (Echoes in Midst of Indecision), by Hector Barreto Calma (Philippines)

Best Director: Jimmie Wing (Expatz) (Gringos Locos – Taiwan)

Honorable Mentions: The Saviour by Nash Ang (South Korea), and Meteorite Hunters by Laura Binnie (United Kingdom)

Best Documentary Film: Sukat (Measure) by Jae-re Louise Liwanag

Most Gender Sensitive Film: Sukat (Measure) by Jae-re Louise Liwanag

Best Actress: Alessandra de Rossi (Ang Mga Alingawngaw Sa Panahon Ng Pagpasya / Echoes in Midst of Indecision) by Hector Barreto Calma (Philippines)

Best Actor: Geon Go (The Saviour) by Nash Ang (South Korea)

Best Screenplay: Amaya Han (Mga Handuraw Sa Kahilitan / Daydreams of Wilderness) by Amaya Han (Philippines)

Best Short Film: Ang Mga Alingawngaw Sa Panahon Ng Pagpasya (Echoes in Midst of Indecision), by Hector Barreto Calma (Philippines)

Golden Philippine Eagle Festival Director’s Choice Award International Category
Short Narrative: Amayan Han (Mga Handuraw Sa Kahilitan / Daydreams of Wilderness), Philippines

Documentary Film: Glaube Sitte Heimay (Cross and Banner) by Jurgen Ellinghaus (Germany, France) 

Follow me:
Youtube  |  Google+  |  Pinterest  |  Instagram


No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle