ads

Saturday, December 5, 2015

Miss Philippines Angelia Ong is Miss Earth 2015


Miss Philippines Angelia Gabrena Ong was crowned Miss Earth 2015 at the coronation night held at Marx Halle in Vienna, Austria on December 5, 2015 at 8:15 pm (which was 3:15 am, December 6 in Manila, Philippines). Ong bested other 85 beautiful candidates from all over the world.

Miss Earth 2014 Jamie Herrell from the Philippines crowned her successor who is also from the Philippines. Philippines became the first country to win back-to-back in Miss Earth pageant. Angelia Ong is the 3rd Filipina to win the title. The first crown was won by Miss Philippines Karla Henry in 2008.




Hosted by Oli Pettigrew, Joey Mead-King, and Katia Wagner, this is the 15th edition of Miss Earth. Miss Earth Water 2014 Maira Alexandra Rodríguez of Venezuela (2nd runner-up) was not able to attend the coronation night to crown her successor.

Top 4 Winners:

Miss Earth 2015 - Miss Philippines Angelia Ong

Q: The slogan of Miss Earth for the last 15 years is "Beauty for A Cause." If you want to propose a slogan for the next 15 years, what would it be?

A:
If I were to make a slogan for the next 15 years for Miss Earth, that would be "We will because We Can." I want to let everybody know that all things are possible and all things are feasible if we work together. We will because we can.

Miss Earth 2015 Crowning Moment - Miss Philippines Angelia Ong 

Miss Earth Air - Miss Australia  Dayanna Grageda
with Miss Earth Air 2014 Andrea Neu of USA (left)


Miss Earth Water - Miss USA Britanny Payne

Miss Earth Fire - Miss Brazil Thiessa Sickert
with Miss Earth Fire 2014 Anastasia Trusova of Russia (left)

Miss Earth 2015‬ - Top 8 Finalists:

Miss USA Brittany Payne
Miss Australia Dayanna Grageda
Miss Brazil Thiessa Sickert
Miss Philippines Angelia Ong
Miss Austria Sophie Totzauer
Miss Chile Natividad Leiva
Miss Colombia Estefania Muñoz
Miss Venezuela Andrea Rosales




Miss Earth 2015‬ - Top 16 Semi-Finalists:

Miss Hungary Dorina Lepp
Miss USA Brittany Payne
Miss Ukraine Viktoria Orel
Miss Australia Dayanna Grageda
Miss Czech Republic Karolína Mališová
Miss Brazil Thiessa Sickert
Miss Mongolia Bayartsetseg Altangerel
Miss Philippines Angelia Ong
Miss Mauritius Katia Moochooram
Miss Scotland Amy Meisak
Miss Austria Sophie Totzauer
Miss Chile Natividad Leiva
Miss Colombia Estefania Muñoz
Miss Venezuela Andrea Rosales
Miss France Alyssa Wurtz
Miss Guam Skye Celine Baker

Miss Philippines Angelia Ong


Special Awards:

Best Eco-Beauty Video:
WINNER: Miss USA
Finalists: Belgium, France, Mongolia

Team Asia - Best Environmental Advocacy Presentation

Miss Photogenic:
WINNER: Mongolia – Bayartsetseg Altangerel
2nd place: Venezuela – Andrea Rosales
3rd place: Thailand – Chavika Watrsang

Best in Swimsuit:
WINNER: Colombia – Estefania Muñoz
2nd place: Guatemala – Sara Guerrero
3rd place: Brazil – Thiessa Sickert

Miss Friendship:
Group 1
1st: Guam – Skye Celine Baker
2nd: Congo DR – Cristelle Lohembe
3rd: Aruba – Kimberly Wever

Group 2
1st: Réunion Island – Jade Soune-Seyne
2nd: Spain – Dolores Ortega Martinez
3rd: Netherlands – Leena Asarfi

Group 3
1st: Singapore – Tiara Hadi
2nd: Philippines – Angelia Ong
3rd: Belgium – Elizabeth Dwomoh

Best in National Costume:
Africa
1st place: Uganda – Sandra Akello
2nd place: Ghana – Silvia Commodore
3rd place: Congo DR – Cristelle Lohembe

The Americas
1st place: Guatemala – Sara Guerrero
2nd place: Panama – Carmen Jaramillo
3rd place: Venezuela – Andrea Rosales

Asia and Oceania
1st place: Malaysia – Danielle Wong
2nd place: Thailand – Chavika Watrsang
3rd place: Korea – Han Ho-jeong

Eastern Europe
1st place: Ukraine – Viktoria Orel
2nd place: Slovenia – Laura Škvorc
3rd place: Hungary – Dorina Lepp

Western Europe
1st place: Netherlands – Leena Asarfi
2nd place: Austria – Sophie Totzauer
3rd place: Ireland – Joelle Curoe

Cocktail Wear Competition:
Batch 1
1st place: Guatemala – Sara Guerrero
2nd place: Dominican Republic – Alexandra Parker
3rd place: Chile – Natividad Leiva

Batch 2
1st place: Panama – Carmen Jaramillo
2nd place: Ecuador – Ángela Bonilla
3rd place: Mongolia – Bayartsetseg Altangerel



Evening Gown Competition:
Group 1
1st place: Chile – Natividad Leiva
2nd place: Colombia – Estefania Muñoz
3rd place: Kosovo – Kaltrina Neziri

Group 2
1st place: Mongolia – Bayartsetseg Altangerel
2nd place: New Caledonia – Julia Roquigny
3rd place: Russia – Maria Chudakova

Group 3
1st place: Panama – Carmen Jaramillo
2nd place: Thailand – Chavika Watrsang
3rd place: Philippines – Angelia Ong

Charity Givers:
WINNER: USA – Brittany Payne
2nd place: Switzerland – Corinne Schädler
3rd place: Australia – Dayanna Grageda

Sports Competition:
WINNER: Panama – Carmen Jaramillo
2nd place: Portugal – Berth Elouga
3rd place: South Africa – Carla Viktor

Talent Competition:
WINNER: South Africa – Carla Viktor
2nd place: Portugal – Berth Elouga
3rd place: Guatemala – Sara Guerrero

Tree Planting:
WINNER: Croatia – Ana Marija Jurišić
2nd place: Ghana – Silvia Commodore
3rd place: Austria – Sophie Totzauer

Darling of the Press:
WINNER: Austria – Sophie Totzauer
2nd place: Germany – Melanie Sofia Bauer
3rd place: Scotland – Amy Meisak

Most Cheerful (during tree planting)
3 WINNERS: Fiji – Shyla Angela Prasad, Guatemala – Sara Guerrer, and USA – Brittany Payne

TRIVIA:

Countries to debut in Miss Earth 2015: Armenia, New Caledonia

Countries who withdrew in 2015: Botswana, Curacao, Gabon, Guyana, Haiti, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Madagascar, Namibia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Puerto Rico, Samoa, St. Lucia, Tahiti, Tanzania, Tonga, US Virgin Islands, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Countries who returned in 2015: Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Congo DR, Costa Rica, Crimea, Cyprus, Fiji, Guadeloupe, Honduras, Ireland, Kosovo, Malta, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, Uganda, Uruguay, Wales

Follow me:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle