ads

Monday, July 20, 2015

11th Cinemalaya Film Festival at CCP & Greenbelt 3 | August 7-15, 2015


Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival celebrates its 11th year with a different format that runs from August 7 to 15, 2015 at the Cultural Center of the Philippines in Pasay City and Greenbelt 3 Cinema in Makati City. This year, there are only 10 short film entries in the main competition. Featured also are retrospective of award-winning Cinemalaya films in the past 10 years, indie films from other local film festivals, and select Asian films.

This annual event is presented by Cinemalaya Foundation, Inc. in partnership with CCP.

Cinemalaya 2015 – SHORTS A (In Competition)


SCREENING SCHEDULE:
Gala Premiere: August 8, Saturday, 6:15 PM, CCP Main Theater
August 9, Sunday, 4:00 PM, Greenbelt 3 (Cinema 5)
August 11, Tuesday, 3:30 PM, CCP Studio Theater
August 12, Wednesday, 3:30 PM, CCP Little Theater
August 13, Thrusday, Greenbelt 3 (Cinema 5)

1. “APASOL” (Chasing Sun)
Written and Directed by RYANNE MURCIA

SYNOPSIS: An afternoon of love and farewell as Mark and El spend their last afternoon together wishing on a tree, waiting to fade with the sun.

2. “GATILYO NG BARIL”
Directed by EERO FRANCISCO and GLENMARK DOROMAL
Written by Glenmark Doromal

SYNOPSIS: Year 1983, Ms. Estrella investigates the case of Carlito Dimahilig, the assassin who attempted to kill Imelda Marcos. She interviews Rolando Galman, who reveals more than what she needs to know.

3. “SANCTISSIMA”
Written and Directed by KENNETH DAGATAN

SYNOPSIS: MARISSA lives alone in the dark with an even darker secret. Her only contact to the outside world were her patients, who come and go, oblivious of whether the fetuses that Marisa extracts from them survive or not. A complication besetting one of her patients threatens Marisa’s reclusive world. She fights back to protect it.

4. “KYEL”
Written and Directed by ARVIN “KADIBOY” BELARMINO

SYNOPSIS: A troubled man finds his own cure in the vast darkness of his room. Trying to persuade his lover to come back, he discovers a new form of therapy - his greatest ordeal, a terrible encounter he has to escape from. The horrors inside his head creeps into his skin and digs deep into his senses, bringing him closer to a much more shocking reality which leaves him no choice but to face his atrocious demise eye to eye.

5. “NENOK”
Written and Directed by MILO TOLENTINO

SYNOPSIS: Nenok, a nine-year-old street kid in Malolos, Bulacan adopts the city’s historic Barasoain Church as his temporary home and his personal space for mischief to the distress and annoyance of Mang Johnny -- the stern parish groundskeeper.

Cinemalaya 2015 – SHORTS “B” (In Competition)


SCREENING SCHEDULE:
August 8, Saturday, 3:30 PM, CCP Studio Theater
Gala Premiere: August 9, Sunday, 6:15 PM, CCP Main Theater
August 10, Monday, 4:00 PM, Greenbelt 3 (Cinema 5)
August 12, Wednesday, 6:15 PM, CCP Little Theater
August 14, Friday, 1:30 PM, Greenbelt 3 (Cinema 5)

1. “LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA” (Geography Lessons)
Written and Directed by PETERSEN VARGAS

SYNOPSIS: Before leaving Pampanga for good, Tib chances upon an old map that triggers him to retrace the places that are special to him and his high school best friend Tric.

2. “WAWA”
Written and Directed by ANJ MACALANDA

SYNOPSIS: A young boy’s journey as they take his father to his final resting place.

3. “MATER”
Directed by ANNEMIKAMI PABLO
Written by Jean Robbie Pagtalunan

SYNOPSIS: When extreme devotion and unconditional love collide, a mother and her daughter find their escape out of the loophole that binds them together.

4. “PUSONG BATO” (Stone Heart)
Written and Directed by MARTIKA RAMIREZ ESCOBAR

SYNOPSIS: “Pusong Bato” (Stone Heart) is about Cinta Dela Cruz, a middle-aged faded actress who tries to relive and remember her glorious days as a movie star in the 1970s. She does this by watching films at home everyday until one day, during an earthquake; something breaks into her window and wakes her up from her Hollywood dream.

5. “PAPETIR”
Written and Directed by DARWIN NOVICIO

SYNOPSIS: During a performance, a ventriloquist suddenly finds himself talking with his past. Will he continue the conversation or remain tight-lipped form a voice long kept?

Cinemalaya 2015 Omnibus Trailer

Cinemalaya Retrospective Film Line-up:


1. PEPOT ARTISTA by Clodualdo Del Mundo, Jr. (Best Film, 2005)
2. ANG PAGDADALAGA NI MAXIMO OLIVEROS by Auraeus Solito (Special Jury Prize, 2005)
3. TULAD NG DATI by Mike Sandejas (Best Film, 2006)
4. BATAD: SA PAANG PALAY by Benji Garcia (Special Jury Prize, 2006)
5. TRIBU by Jim Libiran (Best Film, 2007)
6. ENDO by Jade Castro (Special Jury Prize, 2007)


7. JAY by Francis Xavier Pasion (Best Film, 2008)
8. BRUTUS by Tara Illenberger (Special Jury Prize, 2008)
9. LAST SUPPER NO. 3 by Veronica Velasco (Best Film, 2009)
10. COLORUM by Jon Stefan Ballesteros (Special Jury Prize, 2009)
11. ANG PANGGAGAHASA KAY FE by Alvin Yapan (Special Jury Prize, 2009)
12. ENKWENTRO by Pepe Diokno (Special Jury Citation, 2009)


13. HALAW by Sheron Dayoc (Best Film, New Breed, 2010)
14. DONOR by Mark Meily (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2010)
15. TWO FUNERALS by Gil Portes (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2010)
16. SAMPAGUITA by Francis Xavier Pasion (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2010)
17. ANG BABAE SA SEPTIC TANK by Marlon Rivera (Best Film, New Breed, 2011)
18. BISPERAS by Jeffrey Jeturian (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2011)
19. NIÑO by Loy Arcenas (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2011)


20. DIABLO by Mes De Guzman (Best Film, New Breed, 2012)
21. POSAS by Lawrence Fajardo (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2012)
22. REQUIEME! By Loy Arcenas (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2012)
23. KAMERA OBSKURA by Raymond Red (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2012)
24. TRANSIT by Hannah Espia (Best Film, New Breed, 2013)
25. SANA DATI by Jerrold Tarog (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2013)
26. QUICK CHANGE by Eduardo Roy, Jr. (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2013)
27. EKSTRA by Jeffrey Jeturian (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2013)


28. BWAYA by Francis Xavier Pasion (Best Film, New Breed, 2014)
29. KASAL by Joselito Altarejos (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2014)
30. K’NA THE DREAMWEAVER by Ida Del Mundo (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2014)
31. HARI NG TONDO by Carlos Siguion-Reyna (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2014)


BEST SHORT FILMS (2005-2009): 
MANSYON by Joel Ruiz / ORASYON by Milo Tolentino / ROLYO by Alvin Yapan / ANDONG by Milo Tolentino / BONSAI by Borgy Torre


BEST SHORT FILMS (2010-2014): 
WAG KANG TITINGIN by Pam Miras / WALANG KATAPUSANG KWARTO by Emerson Reyes / VICTOR by Jarell Serencio / THE HOUSEBAND’S WIFE by Paolo O’Hara / ASAN SI LOLO ME? by Sari Estrada

Full Schedules per venue:
CCP MAIN THEATER (Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo)

August 7, Friday:
6:00 PM – Opening Ceremonies (Open to the Public)
7:00 PM – TAKLUB (Philippines / Opening Film) by Brillante Mendoza (FREE Admission)

August 8, Saturday:
12:45 PM – LITTLE AZKALS by Babyruth Villarama-Gutierrez
3:30 PM – ABOVE THE CLOUDS by Pepe Diokno
6:15 PM – Shorts “A” – APASOL by Ryanne Murcia; GATILYO NG BARIL by Glenmark Doromal and Eero Yves Francisco; SANCTISSIMA by Kenneth Dagatan; KYEL by Arvin “Kadiboy” Belarmino; NENOK by Milo Tolentino
9:00 PM — COMING HOME (China) by Zhang Yimou

August 9, Sunday:
12:45 PM – THE MONK (Myanmar, Czech Republic) by The Maw Naing
3:30 PM — THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Japan) by Isao Takahata
6:15 PM – Shorts “B” – LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA (Lessons of Geography) by Petersen Vargas; WAWA by Anj Macalanda; MATER by Annemikami Pablo; PUSONG BATO by Martika Ramirez Escobar; PAPETIR by Darwin Novicio
9:00 PM — THE MOVE (Kyrgyzstan) by Marat Sarulu

(No schedule on August 10, Monday)

August 11, Tuesday:
12:45 PM — SUMMER, KYOTO (Japan) by Hiroshi Toda
3:30 PM — SIX FEET HIGH (India) by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
6:15 PM — THE NIGHT OF SILENCE (Turkey) by Reis Celik
9:00 PM — POET ON A BUSINESS TRIP (China) by Ju Anqi

August 12, Wednesday:
12:45 PM — THE FERRY (China) by Shi Wei
3:30 PM — THE OWNERS (Kazakhstan) by Adikhana Yerzhanov
6:15 PM — THE LAST REEL (Cambodia) by Sotho Kulikar
9:00 PM — THE MONK (Myanmar, Czech Republic) by The Maw Naing

August 13, Thursday:
12:45 PM — POET ON A BUSINESS TRIP (China) by Ju Anqi
3:30 PM — SIX FEET HIGH (India) by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
6:15 PM — THE FERRY (China) by Shi Wei
9:00 PM — THE MOVE (Kyrgyzstan) by Marat Sarulu

August 14, Friday:
12:45 PM — THE OWNERS (Kazakhstan) by Adikhana Yerzhanov
3:30 PM — SUMMER, KYOTO (Japan) by Hiroshi Toda
6:15 PM — COMING HOME (China) by Zhang Yimou
9:00 PM – SILONG (Philippines / Closing Film) by Christian Jeffrey Hidalgo and Roy Sevilla Ho

August 15, Saturday
10:00 AM — THE NIGHT OF SILENCE (Turkey) by Reis Celik
12:45 PM — THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Japan) by Isao Takahata
3:30 PM — THE LAST REEL (Cambodia) by Sotho Kulikar


CCP LITTLE THEATER (Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino):

August 8, Saturday:
12:45 PM – MY REVOLUTIONARY MOTHER by Jethro Patalinghug (Documentary) and SAYAW by Cecilio Asuncion (Documentary)
3:30 PM – (Shorts) THE GIFT by Raymond Lauchengco; THE TRUTH AS TOLD IN LIES by Ira Giorgetti; PAGPAG (The Refuse) by John Paul Su; KINABUKASAN (The Day After) by Adolfo Alix, Jr.
6:15 PM – PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS FILIPINO (1965) — written by Nick Joaquin, directed by Lamberto Avellana
9:00 PM – KASAL by Joselito Altarejos (Best Film, Directors Showcase 2014)

August 9, Sunday:
12:45 PM – MAGKAKABAUNG (The Coffin Maker) by Jason Paul Laxamana
3:30 PM – SALAMAT SA ALAALA by Dick Trofeo (Documentary)
6:15 PM — LORNA by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo
9:00 PM — VIOLATOR by Eduardo Dayao

(No schedule on August 10, Monday)

August 11, Tuesday:
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM — CINEMALAYA CAMPUS: PAANO MANOOD NG PELIKULA? (How To Watch A Film?)
6:15 PM – DEMENTIA by Perci Intalan
9:00 PM – ESPRIT DE CORPS by Kanakan Balintagos

August 12, Wednesday:
9:00 AM – 2:30 PM — CINEMALAYA CAMPUS: PAANO MANOOD NG PELIKULA? (How To Watch A Film?)
3:30 PM — SHORTS “A”: APASOL by Ryanne Murcia; GATILYO NG BARIL by Glenmark Doromal and Eero Yves Francisco; SANCTISSIMA by Kenneth Dagatan; KYEL by Arvin “Kadiboy” Belarmino; NENOK by Milo Tolentino
6:15 PM – SHORTS “B” — LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA (Lessons of Geography) by Petersen Vargas; WAWA by Anj Macalanda; MATER by Annemikami Pablo; PUSONG BATO by Martika Ramirez Escobar; PAPETIR by Darwin Novicio
9:00 PM – ESOTERIKA: MAYNILA by Elwood Perez

August 13, Thursday:
12:45 PM – BWAYA by Francis Xavier Pasion (Best Film, New Breed 2014)
3:30 PM – SOUTHEAST ASIAN CINEMA: WHEN THE ROOSTER CROWS by Leonardo Cinieri Lombroso (Documentary)
6:15 PM – DA DOG SHOW by Ralston Jover
9:00 PM – KARNAL (1983) — written by Ricky Lee, directed by Marilou Diaz Abaya

August 14, Friday:
12:45 PM – NICK AND CHAI by Cha Escala and Wena Sanchez (Documentary)
3:30 PM – AN KUBO SA KAWAYANAN by Alvin Yapan
6:15 PM – IMBISIBOL by Lawrence Fajardo
9:00 PM – ANATOMIYA NG PAG-IBIG (12 short stories) by Joan Fernandez, Jewels Sison, David Molina, Jav Velasco, James Mayo, ER Alviz, Thop Nazareno, Sari Estrada, Martika Escobar, Joris Fernandez, James Vapor, Martin Valconcha, David Corpuz

August 15, Saturday:
6:00 PM – CLOSING PROGRAM / AWARDS NIGHT


CCP STUDIO THEATER (Tanghalang Huseng Batute)

August 8, Saturday:
12:45 PM – GMA REEL TIME: THE BOY WHO CRIED BOOKS and ANC MUKHA: TITSER (Documentary)
3:30 PM – SHORTS “B” — LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA (Lessons of Geography) by Petersen Vargas; WAWA by Anj Macalanda; MATER by Annemikami Pablo; PUSONG BATO by Martika Ramirez Escobar; PAPETIR by Darwin Novicio
6:15 PM – SOUTHEAST ASIAN CINEMA: WHEN THE ROOSTER CROWS by Leonardo Cinieri Lombroso (Documentary)
9:00 PM – BALUT COUNTRY by Paul Sta. Ana

August 9, Sunday:
12:45 PM – BEST SHORT FILMS (2006-2009): MANSYON by Joel Ruiz / ORASYON by Milo Tolentino / ROLYO by Alvin Yapan / ANDONG by Milo Tolentino / BONSAI by Borgy Torre III
3:30 PM – PEPOT ARTISTA by Cloduadlo del Mundo, Jr. (Best Film, New Breed, 2005)
6:15 PM – TULAD NG DATI (Best Film, New Breed, 2006)
9:00 PM – BAMBANTI by Zig Dulay

(No schedule on August 10, Monday)

August 11, Tuesday:
12:45 PM – BEST SHORT FILMS (2010-2014): WAG KANG TITINGIN by Pam Miras / WALANG KATAPUSANG KWARTO by Emerson Reyes / VICTOR by Jarell Serencio / THE HOUSEBAND’S WIFE by Paolo O’Hara / ASAN SI LOLO ME? by Sari Estrada
3:30 PM – SHORTS “A”: APASOL by Ryanne Murcia; GATILYO NG BARIL by Glenmark Doromal and Eero Yves Francisco; SANCTISSIMA by Kenneth Dagatan; KYEL by Arvin “Kadiboy” Belarmino; NENOK by Milo Tolentino
6:15 PM – TRIBU by Jim Libiran (Best Film, New Breed, 2007)
9:00 PM – IN DARKNESS WE LIVE by Christopher Ad Castillo

August 12, Wednesday:
12:45 PM – JAY by Francis Xavier Pasion (Best Film, New Breed 2008)
3:30 PM – LAST SUPPER NO. 3 by Veronica Velasco and Jinky Laurel (Best Film, New Breed 2009)
6:15 PM – HALAW by Sheron Dayoc (Best Film, New Breed, 2010)
9:00 PM – DONOR by Mark Meily (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2010)

August 13, Thursday:
12:45 PM – ANG BABAE SA SEPTIC TANK by Marlon Rivera (Best Film, New Breed, 2011)
3:30 PM – BISPERAS by Jeffrey Jeturian (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2011)
6:15 PM – DIABLO by Mes De Guzman (Best Film, New Breed, 2012)
9:00 PM – ANG DI PAGLIMOT NG MGA ALAALA (The Forgetting) by Carl Joseph Papa

August 14, Friday:
12:45 PM – POSAS by Lawrence Fajardo (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2012)
3:30 PM – TRANSIT by Hannah Espia (Best Film, New Breed, 2013)
6:15 PM – SANA DATI by Jerrold Tarog (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2013)
9:00 PM – ANG PAGDADALAGA NI MAXIMO OLIVEROS by Auraeus Solito (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2005)

August 15, 2015, Saturday:
12:45 PM – BATAD: SA PAANG PALAY by Benji Garcia and Vic Acedillo, Jr. (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2006)
3:30 PM – ENDO by Jade Castro (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2007)


CCP DREAM THEATER (Tanghalang Manuel Conde)

August 8, Saturday:
10:00 AM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature A (Free Screening)
12:45 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature B (Free Screening)
3:30 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature C (Free Screening)
6:15 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Documentary A (Free Screening)

August 9, Sunday:
10:00 AM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature D (Free Screening)
12:45 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature E (Free Screening)
3:30 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Experimental (Free Screening)
6:15 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Animation (Free Screening)

(No schedule on August 10, Monday).

August 11, Tuesday:
10:00 AM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature F (Free Screening)
12:45 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature G (Free Screening)
3:30 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Documentary B (Free Screening)
6:15 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 AWARDING

August 12, Wednesday:
10:00 AM – BRUTUS by Tara Illenberger (Special Jury Prize, New Breed 2008)
12:45 PM – COLORUM by Jon Stefan Ballesteros (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2009)
3:30 PM – ANG PANGGAGAHASA KAY FE by Alvin Yaan (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2009)
6:15 PM – ENGKWENTRO by Pepe Diokno (Special Jury Citation, New Breed, 2009)
9:00 PM – SAMPAGUITA by Francis Xavier Pasion (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2010)

August 13, Thursday:
10:00 AM – GAWAD ALTERNATIBO 2015 WINNERS (Free Screening)
12:45 PM – TWO FUNERALS by Gil Portes (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2010)
3:30 PM – NIÑO by Loy Arcenas (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2011)
6:15 PM – REQUIEME! By Loy Arcenas (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2012)
9:00 PM – KAMERA OBSKURA by Raymond Red (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2012)

August 14, Friday:
10:00 AM – CINEMALAYA INSTITUTE 2015 Short Films (Free Screening)
12:45 PM – QUICK CHANGE by Eduardo Roy, Jr. (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2013)
3:30 PM – EKSTRA by Jeffrey Jeturian (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2013)
6:15 PM – K’NA THE DREAMWEAVER by Ida Del Mundo (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2014)
9:00 PM – HARI NG TONDO by Carlos Siguion-Reyna (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2014)

GREENBELT 3 (Cinema 5)
August 8, Saturday:
6:30 PM – TAKLUB (Opening Film) by Brillante Mendoza (ticketed)
9:00 PM — SIX FEET HIGH (India) by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan

August 9, Sunday:
1:30 PM – THE MONK (Myanmar, Czech Republic) by The Maw Naing
4:00 PM – SHORTS “A” — APASOL by Ryanne Murcia; GATILYO NG BARIL by Glenmark Doromal and Eero Yves Francisco; SANCTISSIMA by Kenneth Dagatan; KYEL by Arvin “Kadiboy” Belarmino; NENOK by Milo Tolentino
6:30 PM – SUMMER, KYOTO (Japan) by Hiroshi Toda
9:00 PM — THE FERRY (China) by Shi Wei

August 10, Monday:
1:30 PM – NICK AND CHAI by Cha Escala and Wena Sanchez (Documentary)
4:00 PM – SHORTS “B” — LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA (Lessons of Geography) by Petersen Vargas; WAWA by Anj Macalanda; MATER by Annemikami Pablo; PUSONG BATO by Martika Ramirez Escobar; PAPETIR by Darwin Novicio
6:30 PM – THE LAST REEL (Cambodia) by Sotho Kulikar
9:00 PM — THE MOVE (Kyrgyzstan) by Marat Sarulu

August 11, Tuesday:
1:30 PM – IMBISIBOL by Lawrence Fajardo
4:00 PM – THE NIGHT OF SILENCE (Turkey) by Reis Celik
6:30 PM – THE MONK (Myanmar, Czech Republic) by The Maw Naing
9:00 PM — THE OWNERS (Kazakhstan) by Adikhana Yerzhanov

August 12, Wednesday:
1:30 PM – MAGKAKABAUNG (The Coffin Maker) by Jason Paul Laxamana
4:00 PM – THE FERRY (China) by Shi Wei
6:30 PM – KASAL (Cinemalaya 2014 Best Film, Directors Showcase) by Joselito Altarejos
9:00 PM — POET ON A BUSINESS TRIP (China) by Ju Anqi

August 13, Thursday:
1:30 PM – SHORTS “A” — APASOL by Ryanne Murcia; GATILYO NG BARIL by Glenmark Doromal and Eero Yves Francisco; SANCTISSIMA by Kenneth Dagatan; KYEL by Arvin “Kadiboy” Belarmino; NENOK by Milo Tolentino
4:00 PM – HARI NG TONDO (Cinemalaya 2014 Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase) by Carlos Siguion-Reyna
6:30 PM – BWAYA (Cinemalaya 2014 Best Film, New Breed) by Francis Xavier Pasion
9:00 PM – THE MOVE (Kyrgyzstan) by Marat Sarulu

August 14, Friday:
1:30 PM – SHORTS “B” — LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA (Lessons of Geography) by Petersen Vargas; WAWA by Anj Macalanda; MATER by Annemikami Pablo; PUSONG BATO by Martika Ramirez Escobar; PAPETIR by Darwin Novicio
4:00 PM – THE LAST REEL (Cambodia) by Sotho Kulikar
6:30 PM – THE OWNERS (Kazakhstan) by Adikhana Yerzhanov
9:00 PM — THE NIGHT OF SILENCE (Turkey) by Reis Celik

August 15, Saturday:
1:30 PM – SUMMER, KYOTO (Japan) by Hiroshi Toda
4:00 PM – K’NA THE DREAMWEAVER (Cinemalaya 2014 Special Jury Prize, New Breed) by Ida Del Mundo
6:30 PM – SIX FEET HIGH (India) by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
9:00 PM — POET ON A BUSINESS TRIP (China) by Ju Anqi

GENERAL TICKET INFORMATION:
Ticket Prices:
Regular Price: P150. per screening
Student Price: P100. per screening

Discounts:
20% for Senior Citizens and PWD (person with disability)
20% for Government and Military Personnel

Note:
1. To avail the discounted tickets, valid I.D. must be presented.
2. Student discounts are applicable in CCP screenings only (NOT in Greenbelt 3).

FESTIVAL PASS:
Festival Pass — P 2,500. (fixed amount):
— Admission to ALL festival screenings at CCP venues only (cannot be used in Greenbelt 3), except for Gawad Alternatibo films since it is FREE screening.
— Free seating on a first-come, first-served basis (subject to availability once screening starts)
— Priority lane entry
— Non-transferable
— Can be purchased in CCP box office ONLY
— Please bring any valid I.D. (You will sign up a small form)

One Day Pass — P 500.
— Admission to four (4) screenings within ONE (1) day (validity date is indicated on the ticket)
— Can be purchased in CCP box office and TicketWorld outlets

GREENBELT 3 (CINEMA 5) SCREENINGS:
Tickets are at P150. per screening.
No student discounts but with 20% discount for Senior Citizens.
Festival Passes are NOT honored here (only at CCP).
Tickets may be purchased in advance via sureseats.com of Ayala Cinema or at the ticket booth in the Cinema Lobby on the day of the showing.

FOR INQUIRIES, PLEASE CALL:
1. CCP Box Office — 832-3704 or 832-1125 loc. 1409
2. TicketWorld — 891-9999

Single Tickets and One-Day Pass can also be purchased online through:

CCP Box Office is open Tuesday-Friday, 9am-6pm and 2 hours (no noon break) before a screening starts. Closed every Monday.

‪#‎Cinemalaya2015‬ #‎BroadeningHorizons‬

Follow me:
Youtube  |  Google+  |  Pinterest  |  Instagram 


No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle