ads

Saturday, March 22, 2014

5th Golden Screen TV Awards Winners: Full List

 
Photo courtesy of Philippine Star

GMA-7 network bagged the most number of awards, having the gay-themed soap opera My Husband's Lover to dominate the drama category of the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards held at Teatrino Promenade in Greenhills, San Juan on March 21, 2014 (Friday). The event was hosted by John Lapus, and co-hosted by Mr. Fu, Bela Padilla, and Atom Araullo.

For the special awards, German “Kuya Germs” Moreno received the Gawad Dolphy Lifetime Achievement Award: Ulirang Alagad ng Sining, and Ryzza Mae Dizon received the Special Award as the Youngest TV host on Philippine TV.

GMA-7 won the Outstanding TV Network award after winning 28 out of the 50 awards given during the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards. ABS-CBN-2 took home 24 awards, while TV5 bagged two awards.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding TV Network: GMA-7

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Program: Dennis Trillo (My Husband's Lover, GMA-7)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Program: Carla Abellana (My Husband's Lover, GMA-7)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Drama Program: Kevin Santos (My Husband's Lover, GMA-7)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Drama Program: Angel Aquino (Apoy Sa Dagat, ABS-CBN) and Gyldel Mercado (My Husband's Lover, GMA-7)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program:
Joem Bascon (Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Pulang Laso," ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program: Iza Calzado (Maalaala Mo Kaya: "Ilog," ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Adapted Drama Program: Temptation of Wife (GMA-7)
Outstanding Original Drama Program: My Husband's Lover (GMA07)
Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program: Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program: Michael V (Pepito Manaloto, GMA)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program: Pokwang (Toda Max, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show: Sef Cadayona (Bubble Gang, GMA-7)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show: Nova Villa (Pepito Manaloto, GMA-7)

Outstanding Gag Program: Bubble Gang (GMA-7)
Outstanding Comedy Program: Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actor: Ruru Madrid (Dormitoryo, GMA-7)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actress: Angeline Quinto (Kahit Konting Pagtingin, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Male Host in A Musical/Variety Program: Allan K (Eat Bulaga!, GMA-7)
Outstanding Female Host in A Musical/Variety Program: Anne Curtis (It's Showtime, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Musical Program: ASAP (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Variety Program: Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7)

Outstanding News Magazine Program: Patrol Ng Pilipino (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding News Magazine Program Hosts: Atom Araullo and Jeff Canoy (Patrol Ng Pilipino, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program: SOCO (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host: Anthony Taberna (Pinoy True Story, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program: Born To Be Wild (GMA-7)
Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program Host: Ferdinand Recio (Born To Be Wild, GMA-7)

Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program: Amazing Race Philippines (TV5)
Outstanding Reality/Competition Program Host: Luis Manzano (Pilipinas Got Talent, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program: The Buzz (ABS- CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Male Host: Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Female Host: Cristy Fermin (Ang Latest Updated, TV5)

Outstanding News Program: State of the Nation (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Male News Presenter: Julius Babao (Bandila, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Female News Presenter: Ces Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Documentary Program: Reel Time (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Documentary Program Host: Kara David (I Witness, GMA-7)
Outstanding Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)
Outstanding Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program: Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host: Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Magazine Program: Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA-7)
Outstanding Magazine Program Host: Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, GMA-7)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program: The Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host: Boy Abunda (The Bottomline, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Game/Talent Program: Celebrity Bluff (GMA)
Outstanding Game/Talent Program Host: Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff, GMA-7)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program: Kris TV (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host: Kris Aquino (Kris TV, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Education Program: Tropang Potchi (GMA-7)
Outstanding Education Program Hosts: Tropang Potchi Kids (Tropang Potchi, GMA-7)


+  Follow me on Twitter and Facebook Page.  +


No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle