ads

Monday, March 3, 2014

2014 Oscar Award Winners: Full List

(L-R): Matthew McConaughey, Cate Blanchett, Lupita Nyong'o and Jared Leto
Photo courtesy of The Hollywood Reporter

The 86th Annual Academy Awards was held at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood on March 2, 2014 (Sunday evening in America).

Here is the complete list of Oscar award winners: 

Best Picture: "12 Years a Slave"
"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"Captain Phillips"


Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyer's Club"
Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Note: This is Matthew McConaughey's first Oscar nomination and win.

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"
Note: This is Cate Blanchett's first Oscar as Best Actress. She was nominated six times already, and won her first Oscar for her supporting role in The Aviator in 2005.

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyer's Club"
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Jonah Hill, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Note: This is Jared Leto's first Oscar nomination and win.

Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, "12 Years a Slave"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"
Note: This is Lupita Nyong'o's first Academy Award nomination and win.


Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Note: Alfonso Cuarón has been nominated six times in total.

Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze, "Her"
"American Hustle"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Nebraska"
Note: This is Spike Jonze's first Oscar win and fourth nomination.

Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave"
"Before Midnight"
"Captain Phillips"
"Philomena"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
Note: This is John Ridley's first Academy Award.

Best Original Song: "Let It Go" from "Frozen," Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez
"The Moon Song" from "Her,"  Karen O. and Spike Jonze
"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom," U2 (Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen Jr.) and Danger Mouse (Brian Burton)
"Happy" from "Despicable Me 2," Pharrell Williams

Best Original Score: Steven Price, "Gravity"
Alexandre Desplat, "Philomena"
William Butler and Owen Pallett, "Her"
John Williams, "The Book Thief"
Thomas Newman, "Saving Mr. Banks"

Best Production Design: Catherine Martin & Beverley Dunn, "The Great Gatsby"
"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Film Editing: Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger, "Gravity"
"12 Years a Slave"
"Captain Phillips"
"American Hustle"
"Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, "Gravity"
"The Grandmaster"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Prisoners"
Note: Emmanuel Lubezki's nickname is 'Chivo' (the goat).

Best Sound Editing: Glen Freemantle, "Gravity"
"Captain Phillips"
"All Is Lost"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead & Chris Munro, "Gravity"
"Captain Phillips"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Foreign Language Film: "The Great Beauty"
"The Broken Circle Breakdown"
"The Hunt"
"The Missing Picture"
"Omar"

Best Documentary Feature: "20 Feet From Stardom"
"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square"

Best Documentary Short Subject: "The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"
"Cavedigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karama Has No Walls"
"Prison Terminal: Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

Best Live Action Short Film: "Helium"
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)"
"Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"
"The Voorman Problem"

Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould, "Gravity"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Iron Man 3"
"The Lone Ranger"
"Star Trek Into Darkness"

Best Animated Feature: "Frozen"
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest and Celestine"
"The Wind Rises"

Best Animated Short Film: "Mr. Hublot"
"Feral"
"Get a Horse!"
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"

Best Makeup And Hairstyling: "Dallas Buyers Club"
"Bad Grandpa"
"The Lone Ranger"

Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin, "The Great Gatsby"
"The Grandmaster"
"American Hustle"
"The Invisible Woman"
"12 Years a Slave"

+  Follow me on Twitter and Facebook Page.  +


No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle