ads

Monday, July 30, 2012

Winners to the 8th Cinemalaya Film Festival (2012)

The 8th Cinemalaya Film Festival revealed its winners in an awards night held at the Cultural Center of the Philippines in Manila on July 29, 2012. Below is the complete list of winners in the three (3) divisions: Short Feature, New Breed and Director's Showcase.

A.  SHORT FEATURE CATEGORY
1. Best Screenplay – Sigrid Andrea Bernardo (Ang Paghihintay sa Bulong)
2. Best Direction – Sheron Dayoc (As He Sleeps)
3. Special Jury Prize - Manenaya (Waiting)
4. Best Film – Victor
5. Audience Choice – Ruweda (Wheels)

Frequency Count:
Diablo - 5 awards
Ang Nawawala - 2 awards
Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino - 2 awards
REquieme! - 2 awards
Sta. Niña -1 award
Aparisyon - 1 award
The Animals - 1 award
Oros - 1 award
Mga Dayo - none
Ang Katiwala - none

B.  NEW BREED CATEGORY
1. Best Sound - Albert Michael Idioma (Aparisyon)
2. Best Original Music Score – Mikey Amistoso, Jazz Nicolas, and Diego Mapa (Ang Nawawala)
3. Best Editing – John Wong and Rona Delos Reyes (The Animals)
4. Best Production Design – Benjamin Payumo (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
5. Best Cinematography – Tristan Salas (Diablo)
6. Best Screenplay - Rody Vera (REquieme!)
7. Best Performance of a Supporting Actor – Joross Gamboa (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
8. Best Performance of a Supporting Actress – Anita Linda (Sta. Niña)
9. Best Direction – Mes De Guzman (Diablo)
10. Best Performance of an Actor – Kristoffer King (Oros)
11. Best Performance of an Actress – Ama Quiambao (Diablo)
12. Best Film - Diablo
13. Special Jury Prize – REquieme!
14. Audience Choice – Ang Nawawala
15. NETPAC Award - Diablo

Frequency Count:
Mga Mumunting Lihim - 4 awards
Bwakaw - 3 awards
Kamera Obskura - 3 awards
Kalayaan - 3 awards
Posas - 2 awards

C. DIRECTOR'S SHOWCASE CATEGORY
1. Best Sound – Ditoy Aguila (Kalayaan)
2. Best Original Music Score – Diwa De Leon (Kamera Obskura)
3. Best Editing – Vanessa De Leon (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
4. Best Production Design – Adolf Alix Jr. (Kalayaan)
5. Best Cinematography – Albert Banzon (Kalayaan)
6. Best Screenplay – Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
7. Best Performance of a Supporting Actor – Art Acuna (Posas)
8. Best Performance of a Supporting Actress - Judy Ann Santos, Iza Calzado, Janice de Belen, Agot Isidro (Ensemble Cast of Mga Mumunting Lihim)
9. Best Direction – Raymond Red (Kamera Obskura)
10. Best Performance of an Actor – Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
11. Best Performance of an Actress - Judy Ann Santos, Iza Calzado, Janice de Belen, Agot Isidro (Ensemble Cast of Mga Mumunting Lihim)
12. Best Film - Posas
13. Special Jury Prize – Kamera Obskura
14. Audience Choice - Bwakaw
15. NETPAC Award - Bwakaw


+  Follow me on Twitter and join my Facebook Page.  +


No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle