ads

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

19 Fellows to the 19th Iligan National Writers Workshop (May 14-18, 2012)


Nineteen (19) fellows made it to this year's 19th Iligan National Writers Workshop (INWW) to be held on May 14-18, 2012 at the MSU-IIT and at the Elena Tower Inn, Iligan City. There were 106 applicants who tried their luck to be part of this prestigious writers workshop in Mindanao.

Hosted by the MSU-IIT Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research & Extension, this workshop is funded by the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) and the MSU-IIT Office of the Chancellor. 

The 15 writing fellows are funded by the NCCA while four of the writing fellows are funded by sponsors: Boy Abunda, and Ricardo Jorge S. Caluen, and Foundations: the Manuel E. Buenafe Writing Fellowship and the Bai Zaima Mamalinding Mother & Child Foundation, Inc.. 

The Jimmy Y. Balacuit, Sr. Literary Awards are likewise given to the most promising works by the writing fellows at the close of the workshop.

The writing fellows are:

Luzon 
POETRY: (Filipino) Tomas Agulto, Novaliches/_____; 

FICTION: (Filipino) Marvin Einstein Sarmiento Mejaro, Manila/UST Immaculate Concepcion Major Seminary; and Pia Montalvan, Manila/Philippine Christian University.

(English) Glenn L. Diaz, Manila/UP Diliman; and Philip Y. Kimpo, Jr., Quezon City/UP Diliman.

Visayas
FICTION: (Kinaray-a) Norman T. Darap, Iloilo City/University of San Agustin; (Hiligaynon) Jesus Catigan Insilada, Iloilo City/West Visayas State University; 

POETRY: (Sebuano) Jessrel Escaran Gilbuena, Cebu City/Cebu Normal University;

(Waray) Jenelyn Villegas Garcia, Tacloban City/UP Tacloban; Francis Senolos, Calbayog City/ North West Samar State University (Boy Abunda Writing Fellow).

PLAY: (Filipino) Aurea Lynne Geronimo Paz, Iloilo City/West Visayas State University

Mindanao 
POETRY: (Sebuano) Teomie Langamin Nale, Jr., Bukidnon/Central Mindlanao University; (English) Jermafe Kae Angelo Prias, Sultan Kudarat/UP Mindanao;

(Maranao) Sittie Urdoja G. Madale Magayoong, Marawi City/____ (Bai Zaima Mamalinding Mother & Child Foundation);

PLAY: (Sebuano) Kristen Anne Solon Senajon, Cagayan de Oro City___; 

(Filipino) Karlo Antonio Galay David, Davao City/Ateneo de Davao University; Cheryl Love P. Sumagat, Iligan City/MSU-IIT (Ricardo Jorge S. Caluen Writing Bursary); 

FICTION: (English) Diandra-Ditma Aguam Macarambon, Marawi City/Mindanao State University main campus; 

(Sebuano) Iryne Ole Kaamino, Davao City/Ateneo de Davao University (Manuel E. Buenafe Writing Fellowship);

The Evaluators:
Merlie M. Alunan, Nelia G. Balgoa, SPC Fernandez, Roger Garcia, Man Gervacio, Christine Godinez-Ortega, Tonton Daposala, Zola Gonzalez Macarambon, Phil Harold Mercurio, Raul Moldez, Maimona W. Magayoong and John Iremil Teodoro.

Panelists this year:
Merlie M. Alunan, Antonio R. Enriquez, Leoncio P. Deriada, SPC Fernandez, German V. Gervacio, J. Neil C. Garcia, John Iremil Teodoro, Macario D. Tiu, C Godinez-Ortega, and the keynote speaker, Victorio N. Sugbo.


+  Follow me on Twitter and join my Facebook Page.  +



No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle