ads

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

23rd Gawad CCP para sa Alternatibong Pelikula at Video (Nov 22-25, 2011)


The 23rd Gawad CCP para sa Alternatibong Pelikula at Video (23rd CCP Independent Film & Video Competition & Festival) will be held on November 22-25, 2011 at Tanghalang Manuel Conde (Dream Theatre), Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP) in Manila. This is Asia's longest-running indie film festival. Admission is FREE.

Schedule of Screenings:

November 22 (Tues)

SHORT FEATURE Programme 1 (2 hrs 02 mins)
22 Nov/Tue (10:00AM)
123 by Carlo G. Obispo
364 by Rolson Chester G. Ilao
3four by Anne Christabel de Leon
AbE by Charles Aaron Salazar
Agaw by Ronnie Sapinoso
Alibi by Perry Escaño
Apuhap by Geza Jayson, Paulle Olivenza
Awit ni Maria by Nica Santiago
Baby by Carl Joseph E. Papa

DOCUMENTARY Programme 1 (2 hrs 4 mins)
22 Nov/Tue (1:00PM)  
Amianan by Byron Bryant
As Told by the Butterflies by Nawruz Paguidopon
Man’s Best Friend by Camille Alamares

SHORT FEATURE Programme 2 (2 hrs 6 mins)
22 Nov/Tue (3:30PM)
Bago Magwakas by Epoy Deyto
Balasa by Naoki Mengua
Barbie by Federick Peradilla
BJ by Donnie T. Sacueza
Blackout by Don Henry Abe
Buhay Muna (Life First) by Alvaro Eduardo
Condom by Michael Castillo
Dadi by Ilsa Malsi
Dahil sa 'Yo by Gym Lumbera
Dear Doubt by Vanessa Balagapo, Daphne Oliveros, BJ Hernandez
Debut by Pamela Llanes Reyes
Pananahimik ng Agos by Ronnie Sapinoso
The Chase by Amiel Suarez, Simoun Mendoza, Kevin Gabon, Norman Co

EXPERIMENTAL Programme 1 (1 hr 52 mins)
22 Nov/Tue (7:00PM)
Ako si Sky by Rogger Basco
Anomali by Abraham Alabado
At Ako’y Naidlip sa Katahimikan… by Ira Lastrilla
Bangungot by Gino M. Santos
Binatilya by Gideon Tomines
Blackout by Jirah Ruth Fermin
Class Picture by Timmy Harn, Gym Lumbera
Daydream by Lois Diane C. Moro
Dinig at Sana Kita by Kevin Francisco
Disquiet by Carlo Cielo
Electric Fan by Gino M. Santos
Epoy Deyto (1990-2011) by Epoy Deyto
Home is Not Where I Roam by Mariano Paulino Umali
htaK in tuo wolB (reverse celebration) by Mark G. Mirabuenos
Huwag Makalimot by Hector Calma
Idle by Reynmil M. Delgado
Itlog (No to RH Bill) by Sharwin Macato
Kokote by Ronnie Sapinoso

SHORT FEATURE Programme 3 (2 hrs 7 mins)
22 Nov/Tue (9:30PM)
D Osom 2 by Candice Marie Perez
Denouement by Bryan Jeff Digma
Dilim by Kevin Francisco
Esbat by Carlo G. Obispo
Good por Hollywood by Inshallah P. Montero
Mitsa by Carlo Cielo

November 23 (Wed)

DOCUMENTARY Programme 2 (2 hrs 3 mins)
23 Nov/Wed (10:00AM)  
Bastonero by Archel Miranda
Cinema in the Regions: 2nd Pambujan Film Festival by Noriel M. Jarito
Cutud by Jeyow Evangelista
Fraternity by Rovelin Enriquez, Jr.
He’s a Girl by Shannen Que
Krump by Maria Francesca Lee & Grace Yann Apuad
Leaving Home by Epoy Deyto

SHORT FEATURE Programme 4 (2 hrs 5 mins)
23 Nov/Wed (1:00PM)
Ang Mga Kamatayan ni Anna by Allan Ibañez Gunita by Monica Diaz
Hiling ng Kahapon by Marianne Estaris
I(NDI)E Mainstream by Mark Vincent Villa
In Between by Yuji Cleofas Nozaki
Inosensya by Mikhail Red
Pananahimik ng Agos by Ronnie Sapinoso
Winner Winner by Jaise Cappal

DOCUMENTARY Programme 3 (2 hrs)
23 Nov/Wed (3:30PM)
A Life of Vices by Jan Edward Sousa
Lokasyon sa Dislokasyon by Daena de Guzman
Lolo Pimong Gener by Mark G. Mirabuenos
Murang Edad by Philcon Remotin
The Mother (Ang Ina) by Donnie T. Sacueza

ANIMATION (1 hr 26 mins)
23 Nov/Wed (7:00PM)
A Worm’s Tale by Hygie B. Ochoa
Ang Palitan by Gapi Zabala
Ay Bulate! by Daryl R. Layson
Choka & Kacho by Chi Zhuo
Delivery Boy by Jerrard King L. Cedro
Dwelo by Ronnie Sapinoso
Hagyanan (Staircase) by Anthony Lemuel C. Reorizo
Himig by Edlaine Ann S. Mercado
Kalaro by Girlie A. Palo
Larger Than Life by Glenn S. Oliva
Lolo by Carl Joseph Papa
Manong, Salamat Po! by Epoy Deyto
Olivette-Violette by Rafael A. Palcon, Jr.
Paano Hulihin ang Araw by Jane Mariel L. Almoneda
Sanayan lang ang Pagpatay by Gil Joseph A. Sanchez
Swords & Krises by Glenn S. Oliva
Think Outside the Box by Romulus L. Jerusalem

SHORT FEATURE Programme 5 (2 hrs 7 mins)
23 Nov/Wed (9:30PM)
A Love Story That Never Was I See Everything by Michael Jianoran
Katipunan by Caloy Limjap Soliongco
Kontra by Jane Torres
Kristal  by Juan Carlo Bien, Jeoffrey Arcilla
Kubli by Ron Carlos See
Kupit by Ron Segismundo
Labing Dalawa by Gino M. Santos
Litrato, After Life, Dilim, Katok,Pulang Kwarto by Espiritu, Ochoa, Dagalea, Marfil, Alegre
Mirrored by Rap Ramirez

November 24 (Thur)

SHORT FEATURE Programme 6 (2 hrs 4 mins)
24 Nov/Thu (10:00AM)
Ang Mahiwagang Tooot by Ian Hontanosas
Lumang Kahoy by Pam Miras
Macopa St. by Psyche Darlene R. Quejada
Man of the House by Chuck Hipol
Manenaya (Waiting) by Richard Soriano Legaspi
Milalaban by Kevin Lawrence Restua
Mithi by Jela Ramirez Oso by Ryan Canteras, Kim Potapo, Danielle Salvacion, Ted
Sumampong Sa Pagpalo ng Tambol by Patricia Angelica M. Perez
Sulapo (Fly) by Bor Ocampo

DOCUMENTARY Programme 4 (2 hrs 4 mins)
24 Nov/Thu (1:00PM)  
Agos (Waves) by Samantha Lee
Nasaan si Utol? by Amira A. Hussin
Nazareno 2 by Jeyow Evangelista
Peace in Internet Café by Jefrey Ramos
Pinikpikan by Angelo Caparras
A Teacher: Proven & Tested by Juan Gabriel Lim
Tubig Kanlungan: Kadluan ng Yaman by Angelique Angeles, Grace Yann Apuad, Maria Francesca Lee
The Unwanted Visitor by Kriztine R. Viray

SHORT FEATURE Programme 7 (2 hrs 5 mins)
24 Nov/Thu (3:30PM)
Ang Payaso at ang Prinsesa by Kris Ann de la Peña
Overture by Perry Escaño
Panty by Timmy Harn Peklat by Marianne Joy Avilla, Pola Cheyenne Beronilla
Ricochet by Chad Angelic Cabigon Rindido by Noriel M. Jarito
Tikas by Ron Segismundo

EXPERIMENTAL Programme 2 (1 hr 56 mins)
24 Nov/Thu (7:00PM)
Kubli by Hector B. Calma
Kumpisalang Bayan by Caloy
Limjap Soliongco Kuwarto by Josefino E. Recomono, Jr.
La Souffrance (Dusa) by Marck Lesther Bañares
Manenaya (Waiting) by Richard Soriano Legaspi
Manggaranon Kita, Di Bala? (We are Rich, Aren’t We?) by Noel de Leon
O.F.S. by Donnie T. Sacueza
Obra ng Lipunan by Hector B. Calma
Paano Kung Wala? by Jenkin Joshua O. Baniqued
Psychedelia by Joni Gutierrez
Sino? by Roxcell Salanguste
The Playroom by Gino M. Santos
Tribeswoman by Khate Tadena, Jela Ramirez
Vanishing Air by Jingliang Tan
Wake Up! by Sarah Jane R. Mendoza
Yurak (Ang Panggagahasa kay Kalikasan) by AJ Roman

SHORT FEATURE Programme 8 (2 hrs 4 mins)
24 Nov/Thu (9:30PM)
Santa Sita by Golda Hanna Daquioag
Sarong Aldaw by Marianito Dio, Jr.
Sikreto by Ronald E. Batallones
Sintomas by Andrew Mark Asuncion
Sirip by Kim Camelo
Tulala by Jerald Paolo Rarugal
Weding Gawn by Ronnie Sapinoso

November 25 (Fri)

DOCUMENTARY Programme 5 (1 hr  57 mins)
25 Nov/Fri (10:00AM)
‘Wag Nang Magparty Beybeh, May Revolution 2nyt (A rock documentary) by Emman Pascual
Waray in the City by Noriel M. Jarito
Working While in Class by Maevelyn Calapardo

SHORT FEATURE Programme 9 (2 hrs 8 mins)
25 Nov/Fri (1:00PM)
Ang Umaatikabong Buhay ni Badong Aguirre by Josephine Carreon
Taho by Marie Frederick V. Bensan
Taking Chances by Renard Torres
Tama (Deranged) by Yutaka Yamakawa
Tanghaling Tapat by Mariano Paulino Umali
Viscera by Herwin Cabasal


+ Follow me on Twitter and join my Facebook Page. +



No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle