ads

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

DLSU List of Awardees in UAAP Season 73

Here are the list of awardees from De La Salle University (Manila) in the recently concluded University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP) Season 73.

Info lifted from Lasalle Athletes in Facebook :

Champions (4)
- Men's Taekwondo
- Women's Volleyball
- Women's Tennis
- Women's Chess

First Runner-up (6)
- Women's Badminton
- Women's Beach Volleyball
- Men's Table Tennis
- Women's Table Tennis
- Men's Tennis
- Women's Fencing

Second Runner-up (6)
- Men's Football
- Women's Football
- Men's Judo
- Women's Judo
- Women's Taekwondo
- Women's Swimming

Third Runner-up (5)
- Men's Basketball
- Women's Basketball
- Men's Badminton
- Men's Swimming
- Men's Volleyball

Fourth Runner-up (3)
- Men's Beach Volleyball
- Men's Athletics
- Women's Athletics

Fifth Runner-up (3)
- Men's Fencing
- Baseball
- Softball

Seventh Runner-up (1)
- Men's Chess

Most Valuable Players
- David Andro Rivera, Men's Taekwondo
- Jacqueline Alarca, Women's Volleyball (Season)
- Charleen Abigaile Cruz, Women's Volleyball (Finals)
- Maria Regina Santiago, Women's Tennis
- Jan Jodilyn Fronda, Women's Chess, also this year's ROY

Rookie of the Year Awardees
- Aracelie Abaca, Women's Basketball
- Jaime Alejandro Pablo, Men's Taekwondo
- Maria Mikaela Esperanza, Women's Volleyball
- Alberto Lorenzo Villamor, Men's Tennis
- Sarah Theresa Stewart, Softball
- Jand Jodilyn Fronda, Women's Chess, also this year's MVP

Indvidual Medalists:
- R-Jay del Rosario, Men's Taekwondo Finweight, Gold
- Wilson Dumo, Men's Taekwondo Bantamweight, Gold
- David Andro Rivera, Men's Taekwondo Welterweight, Gold
- Jaime Alejandro Pablo, Men's Taekwondo Middle/Heavy, Gold
- Xavier Stepanek, Men's Taekwondo Lightweight, Silver

- Leigh Anne Nuguid, Women's Taekwondo Flyweight, Gold
- Jyra Mae Lizardo, Women's Taekwondo Lightweight, Gold
- Iyra April Tindoc, Women's Taekwondo Featherweight, Silver
- Alyssa Bonifacio, Women's Taekwondo Finweight, Bronze
- Ynah Bonifacio, Women's Taekwondo Bantamweight, Bronze
- Mary Ioannina Langit, Women's Taekwondo Welterweight, Bronze

- Anthony Jerico Abellar, Men's Judo Half Middleweight, Silver
- Butch Garreth Albarracin, Men's Judo Middleweight, Silver
- Gerard Raymund Teruel, Men's Judo Extra lightweight, Bronze
- Mikhail Joshua Regala, Men's Judo Half lightweight, Bronze
- Dominic Tuazon, Men's Judo Half lightweight, Bronze
- Andrew Laxa, Men's Judo Half Middleweight, Bronze
- Julius Shane Sisante, Men's Judo Middleweight, Bronze
- Julio Enrique Fernandez, Men's Judo Half Heavyweight, Bronze
- Joshua Isayas Maligaya, Men's Judo Heavyweight, Bronze

- Renelyn Benigay, Women's Judo Half Lightweight, Gold
- Ridgel Nicole More, Women's Judo Half Lightweight, Silver
- Amee Florence Payno, Women's Judo Half Heavyweight, Silver
- Dian Michaele so, Women's Judo Heavyweight, Silver
- Jerika Senales, Women's Judo Middleweight, Bronze
- Mariel Martinez, Women's Judo Heavyweight, Bronze

- Angelo Joshua Nuestro, Men's Chess Board 6, Bronze

- Jan Jodilyn Fronda, Women's Chess Board 4, Gold
- Judith Pineda, Women's Chess Board 5, Gold
- Aices Salvador, Women's Chess Board 1, Silver
- Akiko Charmaine Suede, Women's Chess Board 3, Silver

- Patrick Deyto, Men's Football, Best Goalkeeper

- Paolo Gerardo Mallari, Baseball, Most Stolen Bases

- Jacqueline Alarca, Women's Volleyball, Best Spiker and Best Server,
- Michelle Gumabao, Women's Volleyball, Best Blocker
 
- Johansen Benedict Aguilar, Men's Swimming: 200 meter IM, 100 meter Back, 50 meter Back and 200 Meter Fly, all Gold; 100 meter Fly, Silver; 100 meter Free, Bronze
- Timothy Vincent Yap, Men's Swimming: 800 meter Free, Gold; 400 meter Free, 100 meter Fly 100 meter Back, 1500 meter Free, all Silver; 200 meter Free, Bronze
- Christopher William Manalo, Men's Swimming: 200 meter Free Relay, Gold; 400 meter Free Relay, Silver; 200 meter medley relay, Bronze
- Rainier Lloyd Salonga, Men's Swimming, 200 meter Free Relay, Gold; 400 meter Free Relay, Silver; 200 meter medley relay, Bronze
- Timothy Brian Yap, Men's Swimming, 200 meter Free Relay, Gold; 400 meter Free Relay, Silver; 200 meter medley relay, 500 meter free, 400 meter medley relay, all bronze
- Emmanuel Dominic Quilala, Men's Swimming, 200 meter Free Relay, Gold; 400 meter medley relay, Bronze
- Patrick Anthony Juen, Men's Swimming: 800 meter Free Relay and 400 meter Free Relay, both Silver; 200 meter medley relay, Bronze
- Robert Estrellado, Men's Swimming, 800 meter Free Relay, Silver
- Bendrhick Co, Men's Swimming, 800 meter Free Relay, Silver
- Kenley Wo, Men's Swimming, 800 meter Free Relay, Silver
- Miguel Andoni Ibazeta, Men's Swimming, 400 meter medley relay, Bronze
- Pierce Jerrald Beltran, Men's Swimming, 400 meter medley relay, Bronze

* The 200meter Free Relay team (Manalo, Quilala, TB Yap and Salonga) set a record of 1:42.68
* Mr. Aguilar broke the record in the 50 meter back: 27.54. He also shattered his own record in the 100 meter backstroke event last year: 59.58

- Carmina Marie Quilala, Women's Swimming, 50 meter Back, Gold; 100 meter and 200 meter back, 50 meter free, all Bronze
- Christine Grace Tan, Women's Swimming, 100 meter breast and 400 meter IM, Silver; 200 meter IM, 50 meter and 200 m breast, all Bronze
- Alethea Alcantara, Women's Swimming, 200 meter and 400 meter both free relay 200 meter medley relay, Silver; 800 meter free relay, Bronze
- Janina Nicole Sedilla, Women's Swimming, 200 meter and 400 meter both free relay, Silver
- Camille Enriquez, Women's Swimming, 200 meter and 400 meter both free relay, 200 meter medley relay, Silver
- Edyln Son, Women's Swimming, 200 meter and 400 meter both free relay, 50 meter fly, Silver
- Samatha Louise Moises, Women's Swimming, 200 meter Medley Relay, Silver
- Nadine Estille Narciso, Women's Swimming, 200 meter medley relay, Silver
- Ma. Isabelita Teano, Women's Swimming, 800 meter free relay, Bronze
- Angeline Pamela Ng, Women's Swimming, 800 meter free relay, Bronze
- Miya Kay Tan, Women's Swimming, 800 meter free relay, Bronze
 
(as a team)
- Anna Gabriella Estimada, Women's Fencing, Sabre, Silver; Foil, Bronze
- Geisha de Leon, Women's Fencing, Sabre, Silver
- Johnin Hao, Women's Fencing, Sabre, Silver
- Jezel Quevada, Women's Fencing, Foil, Bronze
- Misha-ela Catanghal, Women's Fencing, Foil, Bronze
- Karla Mae Gapasin, Women's Fencing, Foil, Bronze

(as individual)
- Anna Gabrielle Estimada, Women's Fencing: Foil, Silver; Epee, Bronze
- Geisha de Leon, Women's Fencing, Sabre, Bronze
- Gian Franco Rodriguez, Men's Fencing, Epee, Bronze

- Jose Renato Unso, Men's Athletics, 110m hurdles, Gold; 100m dash, Silver; 4x400m relay, Bronze
- Andrew Wilson, Men's Athletics, High Jump, Gold (broke record)
- Lawrence Macalinao, Men's Athletics, 800m run, Silver, 4x400m relay, Bronze
- Juan Antonio Henares, Men's Athletics, High Jump, Silver
- John Kevin Sugue, Men's Athletics, Pole Vault, Silver
- Laurence Victor Rose, Men's Athletics, Discus Throw, Silver
- Benjamin Franklin Cruz III, Men's Athletics, 4x400m relay, Bronze
- Jasper Lambert Tanhueco, Men's Athletics, 4x400m relay, Bronze

- Felyn Dolloso, Women's Athletics, Triple Jump, Gold; Long Jump, Bronze
- Phoebe Que, Women's Athletics, High Jump, Bronze
- Alexandra Smith, Women's Athletics,  Pole Vault, Bronze


Also, special recognition to:
- Leigh Ann Nugid, who won gold medals in Jrs Bantamweight category (both Foreign and Champion categories), in the 6th KTA Open held last September 2-6, 2010 in Gumi City, South Korea
- Jyra Lizardo, who won bronze medal in the Seniors Flyweight division in the 6th KTA Open held last September 2-6, 2010 in Gumi City, South Korea. Also, participated in the 16th Asian Games.
 
Congratulations to all La Sallian Athletes! 

ANIMO LA SALLE!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle