ads

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Cinemalaya Film Fest 2010: Directors Showcase, New Breed, and other special screenings

CINEMALAYA FILM FESTIVAL 2010. Here are the lists of films under Directors Showcase, New Breeds, and other special screenings. Please disregard the Wednesday skeds (July 14) as they were cancelled due to power failure that happened in Metro Manila brought about by the ravage of typhoon Basyang. Please see the red marks below as revised skeds. This may not be complete though. Please call the numbers provided herein below for more information and updates.


DIRECTORS SHOWCASE (DS)

SIGWA by Joel Lamangan (DS)

10 July/Sat 09:00 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
11 July/Sun 06:15 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
12 July/Mon 03:30 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
14 July/Wed 12:45 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
15 July/Thu 12:45 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
16 July/Fri 09:00 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
17 July/Sat 03:30 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)



TWO FUNERALS by Gil Portes (DS)10 July/Sat 03:30 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
11 July/Sun 12:45 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
12 July/Mon 09:00 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
13 July/Tue 06:15 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
14 July/Wed 03:30 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
15 July/Thu 09:00 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
17 July/Sat 12:45 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute

PINK HALO‐HALO by Joselito Altarejos (DS)

10 July/Sat 03:30 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
11 July/Sun 06:15 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
13 July/Tue 12:45 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
15 July/Thu 03:30 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
16 July/Fri 09:00 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
17 July/Sat 06:15 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
12 July/Mon 06:15 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)

DONOR by Edward Mark Meily (DS)

10 July/Sat 09:00 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
11 July/Sun 12:45 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
12 July/Mon 09:00 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
13 July/Tue 12:45 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
14 July/Wed 09:00 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
15 July/Thu 06:15 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
16 July/Fri 12:45 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)

ANG PAGLILITIS NI ANDRES BONIFACIO by Mario O’Hara (DS)

11 July/Sun 12:45 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
12 July/Mon 09:00 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
13 July/Tue 12:45 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
14 July/Wed 03:30 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
15 July/Thu 03:30 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
16 July/Fri 03:30 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
17 July/Sat 09:00 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
 
NEW BREED (NB):

HALAW by Sheron Dayoc (NB)

10 July/Sat 12:45 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
11 July/Sun 06:15 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
12 July/Mon 06:15 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
13 July/Tue 09:00 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
14 July/Wed 09:00 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
15 July/Thu 09:00 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
16 July/Fri 03:30 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)

LIMBUNAN by Gutierrez Mangansakan II (NB)

10 July/Sat 06:15 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
11 July/Sun 09:00 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
13 July/Tue 03:30 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
14 July/Wed 03:30 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
15 July/Thu 09:00 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
16 July/Fri 12:45 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
17 July/Sat 12:45 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)

MAGKAKAPATID by Kim Homer C. Garcia (NB)

10 July/Sat 12:45 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
11 July/Sun 03:30 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
12 July/Mon 12:45 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
13 July/Tue 06:15 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
14 July/Wed 06:15 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
15 July/Thu 06:15 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
17 July/Sat 03:30 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)

MAYOHAN by Dan Louie Villegas & Paul Sta, Ana (NB)

10 July/Sat 06:15 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
11 July/Sun 09:00 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
12 July/Mon 06:15 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
14 July/Wed 09:00 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
15 July/Thu 12:45 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
17 July/Sat 09:00 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
18 July/Sun 03:30 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)

REKRUT by Danny Añonuevo (NB)

10 July/Sat 06:15 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
11 July/Sun 03:30 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
12 July/Mon 12:45 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
13 July/Tue 03:30 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
14 July/Wed 12:45 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
16 July/Fri 09:00 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
18 July/Sun 03:30 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute

SAMPAGUITA by Francis Xavier E. Pasion (NB)

10 July/Sat 12:45 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
11 July/Sun 03:30 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
12 July/Mon 06:15 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
13 July/Tue 06:15 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
14 July/Wed 06:15 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
16 July/Fri 03:30 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
17 July/Sat 09:00 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute

SI TECHIE, SI TEKNOBOY AT SI JUANA B. by Arthur Katipunan (NB)

10 July/Sat 06:15 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
11 July/Sun 03:30 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
12 July/Mon 12:45 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
13 July/Tue 03:30 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
16 July/Fri 06:15 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
17 July/Sat 06:15 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
18 July/Sun 12:45 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)

THE LEAVING by Ian Dean S. Loreños (NB)

10 July/Sat 03:30 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
11 July/Sun 09:00 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
13 July/Tue 06:15 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
14 July/Wed 06:15 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
15 July/Thu 03:30 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
16 July/Fri 06:15 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
17 July/Sat 03:30 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)

VOX POPULI by Dennis Marasigan (NB)

10 July/Sat 12:45 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
12 July/Mon 12:45 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
13 July/Tue 09:00 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
14 July/Wed 12:45 PM Tanghalang Huseng Batute
15 July/Thu 12:45 PM Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)
17 July/Sat 06:15 PM Bulwangang Alagad Ng Sining (CCP MKP Hall)
17 July/Sat 12:45 PM Tanghalang Nicanor Aberlardo (CCP Main Theatre)
SPECIAL SCREENINGS #1 (Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino or CCP Little Theatre):
ANG NINANAIS by John Torres
12 July / Mon 09:00 PM

MAGDAMAG by Joven Tan
13 July / Tue 09:00 PM

ANG MUNDO SA PANAHON NG YELO by Mes De Guzman
15 July / Thu 06:15 PM

THE TRIAL OF MISTER SERAPIO by Khavn Dela Cruz
15 July / Thu 09:00 PM

MKAK by TJ Trinidad
16 July / Fri 09:00 PM

MULI by Adolfo Alix Jr.
17 July / Sat 06:15 PM

SHEIKA by Arnel Mardoquio
17 July / Sat 09:00 PM
BROTHER FROM ANOTHER PLANET by John Sayles
18 July / Sun 03:30pm
SPECIAL SCREENINGS #2:

HIMPAPAWID by Raymond Red
10 July / Sat 09:00 PM
Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)

THE ARRIVAL by Erik Matti
10 July / Sat 09:00 PM
Tanghalang Manuel Conde (CCP Dream Theatre)

THE CINEMA OF CELSO AD. CASTILLO by Ron Bryant (docu)
11 July / Sun 09:00 PM
Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)

ANG MUNDO SA PANAHON NG BATO by Mes De Guzman
13 July / Tue 09:00 PM
Tanghalang Manuel Conde (CCP Dream Theatre)

BROTHER FROM ANOTHER COUNTRY by John Sayles
14 July / Wed 09:00 PM
Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)

EMIR by Chito Rono
16 July / Fri 06:15 PM & 17 July / Sat 10:00 AM
Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theatre)

AMBISYON 2010 by Various Directors
17 July / Sat 09:00 PM
Tanghalang Manuel Conde (CCP Dream Theatre)
ANG PANGGAGAHASA KAY FE by Alvin Yapan
18 July/ Sun 10:00 am
Tanghalang Manuel Conde (CCP Dream Theater)
MIDNITE SCREENINGS (CCP Little Theater):

ANG LARO SA BUHAY NI JUAN by Joselito Altarejos
13 July / Tue 10:45 PM  ---> moved to 16 July / Fri 11:45pm, Tanghalang Manuel Conde

CAMPUS CRUSH by Cris Pablo
14 July / Wed 11:45 PM  ---> moved to 17 July / Sat 11:45 pm

HALIK SA TUBIG by Bong Ramos
15 July / Thu 11:45 PM

BEN & SAM by Shandii Bacolod
16 July / Fri 11:45 PM
For ticket information & block sales, and other screenings not on this list, please call CCP Box Office at (632) 832 3704 or 832 1125 local 1406 &1409.

1 comment:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle