ads

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

The 22nd Star Awards for Television Winners

The 22nd Star Awards for Television by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) was held at the SMX Convention Center in Pasay City Sunday night, November 30, 2008. Check out the complete list of nominees and winners after the jump.

ABS-CBN won the most awards with 27 trophies (the tie in Showbiz Talk Show Host counted as 2). GMA 7, on the other hand, grabbed 21 trophies including the Best TV Station award. GMA’s sister station QTV 11 managed to win 5 awards while ABC 5 got 2 and Studio 23 got 1. UnTV also received 2 recognition while other channels like Myx, MTV, RPN 9, NBN 4, IBC 13, etc. did not receive any trophy this year. Please take note that special awards like Star of the Night were not counted in the above-mentioned tally.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees for the 2008 Star Awards for Television:

Best Single Performance by an Actress:
Angel Locsin (”Pilat” episode, MMK)

Other Nominees:
Gloria Romero (”Singsing” episode, MMK)
Susan Roces (”Basura” episode, MMK)
Helen Gamboa (”Mesa” episode, MMK)
Cherry Pie Picache (”Tren” episode, MMK)
Shaina Magdayao (”Telebisyon” episode, MMK)

Best Single Performance by an Actor:
Joshua Dionisio (”Sako” episode, MMK)

Other Nominees:
Dolphy (”Bisikleta” episode, MMK)
Eddie Garcia (”Singsing” episode, MMK)
Gary Valenciano (”Bag” episode, MMK)
John Wayne Sace (”Mesa” episode, MMK)
Gabby Concepcion (”Taxi” episode, MMK)

Best Drama Actress:
Sunshine Dizon (Impostora)

Other Nominees:
Dina Bonnevie (Babangon Ako’t Dudurugin Kita)
Judy Ann Santos (Ysabella)
Angel Locsin (Lobo)
Lovi Poe (Sine Novela Presents: Kaputol Ng Isang Awit)
Coney Reyes (Ysabella)

Best Drama Actor:
Piolo Pascual (Lobo)

Other Nominees:
Mark Anthony Fernandez (Impostora)
John Lloyd Cruz (Maging Sino Ka Man: Ang Pagbabalik)
Tirso Cruz III (Sine Novela Presents: Kaputol Ng Isang Awit)
Ryan Eigenmann (Lobo)
Sam Milby (Maging Sino Ka Man: Ang Pagbabalik)
Robin Padilla (Joaquin Bordado)

Best Drama Anthology:
Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

Other Nominees:
Your Song (ABS-CBN)
Magpakailanman (GMA-7)
Maynila (GMA-7)

Best Primetime TV Series:
Lobo (ABS-CBN)

Other Nominees:
Ysabella (ABS-CBN)
Impostora (GMA-7)
La Vendetta (GMA-7)
Joaquin Bordado (GMA-7)

Best Daytime Drama Series:
Kaputol Ng Isang Awit (GMA-7)

Other Nominees:
Prinsesa Ng Banyera (ABS-CBN)
Maging Akin Ka Lamang (GMA-7)
My Only Love (GMA-7)

Best Comedy Actress:
Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang)

Other Nominees:
Pokwang (That’s My Doc)
Ai-Ai Delas Alas (Komiks Presents: Volta)
Susan Roces (John En Shirley)
Sharlene San Pedro (Goin’ Bulilit)
Nova Villa (That’s My Doc)
Maricel Soriano (John En Shirley)

Best Comedy Actor:
Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang)

Other Nominees:
Michael V (Bubble Gang)
Joey De Leon (Nuts Entertainment)
Roderick Paulate (That’s My Doc)
Vic Sotto (Ful Haus)
Redford White (Kokey)

Best Comedy Show:
Ful Haus (GMA-7)

Other Nominees:
John En Shirley (ABS-CBN)
That’s My Doc (ABS-CBN)

Best Gag Show:
Goin’ Bulilit (ABS-CBN)

Other Nominees:
Bubble Gang (GMA-7)
Nuts Entertainment (GMA-7)

Best Female TV host:
Valerie Concepcion (Wowowee)

Other Nominees:
Regine Velasquez (SOP Rules)
Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga!)
Pokwang (Wowowee)
Toni Gonzaga (ASAP ‘08)

Best Male TV host:
Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga!)

Other Nominees:
Willie Revillame (Wowowee)
Ogie Alcasid (SOP Rules)
Martin Nievera (ASAP ‘08)
German Moreno (Walang Tulugan With The Master Showman)
Joey de Leon (Eat Bulaga!)

Best Variety Show:
Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7) tied with Wowowee (ABS-CBN)

Best Musical Variety Show:
SOP Rules (GMA)

Other Nominees:
ASAP ‘08 (ABS-CBN)
Walang Tulugan With The Master Showman (GMA)

Best Showbiz-Oriented Show:
The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

Other Nominees:
Entertainment Live (ABS-CBN)
Startalk (GMA)
Showbiz Central (GMA)
The Ricky Lo Exclusives (QTV 11)
Chika Mo, Chika Ko (UNTV)

Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host:
Boy Abunda (The Buzz)

Other Nominees:
Raymond Gutierrez (Showbiz Central)
Ricky Lo (The Ricky Lo Exclusives)
Luis Manzano (Entertainment Live!)

Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Show Host:
Cristy Fermin (The Buzz) tied with Ruffa Gutierrez (The Buzz)

Other Nominees:
Pia Guanio (Showbiz Central)
Toni Gonzaga (Entertainment Live!)
Lolit Solis (Startalk)
Rufa Mae Quinto (Showbiz Central)

Best Celebrity Talk Show:
Boy And Kris (ABS-CBN)

Other Nominees:
Sis (GMA)
Sharon (ABS-CBN)
Moms (QTV 11)
The Sweet Life (QTV 11)

Best Celebrity Talk Show host:
Boy Abunda and Kris Aquino (Boy And Kris)

Other Nominees:
Lani Mercado, Manilyn Reynes, and Sherilyn Reyes (Moms)
Janice de Belen, Gelli de Belen, and Carmina Villarroel (Sis)
Lucy Torres-Gomez and Wilma Doesnt (The Sweet Life)
Jaya (One Proud Mama)

Best Game Show:
Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba? (ABS-CBN)

Other Nominees:
All-Star K: The P1 Million Videoke Challenge (GMA-7)
GoBingo (GMA-7)
Tok! Tok! Tok! Isang Milyon Pasok (GMA-7)

Best Game Show Host:
Edu Manzano (Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba?)

Other Nominees:
Allan K and Jaya (All-Star K: The P1 Million Videoke Challenge)
Arnell Ignacio (GoBingo)
Paolo Bediones (Tok! Tok! Tok! Isang Milyon Pasok)

Best Talent Search Program:
Shall We Dance (ABC 5)

Other Nominees:
U Can Dance: Version 2 (ABS-CBN)
Coca-Cola’s Ride To Fame: Yes To Your Dreams! (GMA-7)
Move: The Search for Billy Crawford’s Pinoy Dancers (GMA-7)

Best Talent Search Program Host:
Lucy Torres-Gomez, Arnell Ignacio, and Dominic Ochoa (Shall We Dance)

Other Nominees:
Drew Arellano and Karel Marquez (Coca-Cola’s Ride To Fame: Yes To Your Dreams!)
Billy Crawford (Move: The Search for Billy Crawford’s Pinoy Dancers)
Iya Villania and Derek Ramsay (U Can Dance: Version 2)

Best New Male TV Personality:
Robi Domingo (ASAP ‘08)

Other Nominees:
Jon Avila (Komiks Presents: Kapitan Boom)
Josef Elizalde (ASAP ‘08)
Hayden Kho (SOP Rules)
Bruce Quebral (Your Song Presents: One More Chance)
Doc Ferds Recio (Born To Be Wild)

Best New Female TV Personality:
Patricia Gayod (Maalaala Mo Kaya / “Dagat” episode)

Other Nominees:
Marianna Del Rio (Komiks Presents: Kapitan Boom)
Maricris Garcia (SOP Rules)
Daiana Meneses (Eat Bulaga!)
Kylie Padilla (Joaquin Bordado)
Nicole Uysiuseng (ASAP ‘08)

Best Youth-Oriented Show:
Boys Nxt Door (GMA-7)

Other Nominees:
Star Magic Presents: Abt Ur Luv, Ur Lyf 2 (ABS-CBN)
Star Magic Presents: Astigs (ABS-CBN)
Gokada Go! (ABS-CBN)

Best Horror or Fantasy Program:
Komiks Presents: Volta (ABS-CBN)

Other Nominees:
ESP (GMA)
Tasya Fantasya (GMA-7)
Komiks Presents: Kapitan Boom (ABS-CBN)
Super Inggo 1.5: Ang Bagong Bangis (ABS-CBN)

Best News Program:
TV Patrol World (ABS-CBN)

Other Nominees:
Bandila (ABS-CBN)
Balitanghali (QTV 11)
Saksi: Liga Ng Katotohanan (GMA-7)
24 Oras (GMA-7)

Best Male Newscaster:
Julius Babao (TV Patrol World)

Other Nominees:
Martin Andanar (Sentro)
Arnold Clavio (Saksi: Liga Ng Katotohanan)
Mike Enriquez (24 Oras)
Ted Failon (TV Patrol World)
Alex Santos (TV Patrol Sabado)

Best Female Newscaster:
Vicky Morales (Saksi: Liga Ng Katotohanan)

Other Nominees:
Karen Davila (TV Patrol World)
Ces Oreña-Drilon (Bandila)
Precious Hipolito (Express Balita)
Korina Sanchez (Bandila)
Mel Tiangco (24 Oras)

Best Public Service Program:
Bitag (UNTV)

Other Nominees:
Imbestigador (GMA-7)
XXX: Eksklusibo, Eksplosibong Ekspose (ABS-CBN)
Emergency (GMA-7)
SOCO: Scene of the Crime Operatives (ABS-CBN)
Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)

Best Public Service Program Host:
Ben Tulfo (Bitag, UNTV)

Other Nominees:
Julius Babao, Karen Davila, and Henry Omaga-Diaz (XXX: Eksklusibo, Eksplosibong Ekspose)
Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador)
Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang)
Jessica Soho (Reunions)

Best Documentary Program:
I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries (GMA-7)

Other Nominees:
Probe (ABS-CBN)
Reporter’s Notebook (GMA-7)
The Correspondents (ABS-CBN)

Best Documentary Program Host:
Kara David, Howie Severino, Sandra Aguinaldo, and Jay Taruc (I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries)

Other Nominees:
Karen Davila, Abner Mercado, Bernadette Sembrano, and Ces Oreña-Drilon (The Correspondents)
Cheche Lazaro, Pinky Webb, Hera Sanchez, Robert Alejandro, Akiko Thomson, and Adrian Ayalin (Probe)
Maki Pulido and Jiggy Manicad (Reporter’s Notebook)

Best Documentary Special:
Signos: Ang Banta ng Nagbabagong Klima (GMA-7)

Other Nominees:
Harapan: The Jun Lozada Expose (ABS-CBN)
Koneksiyon: Anatomy of a Political Scandal (GMA-7)
Runaways: Human Trafficking Sa Jordan (ABS-CBN)
Sisid: Underwater Special (GMA-7)

Best Magazine Show:
Rated K (ABS-CBN)

Other Nominees:
Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA-7)
Mel And Joey (GMA-7)
Proudly Filipina (QTV 11)
100% Pinoy (GMA-7)

Best Magazine Show Host:
Korina Sanchez (Rated K)

Other Nominees:
Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho)
Mel Tiangco and Joey de Leon (Mel And Joey)
Charlene Gonzalez (Proudly Filipina)
Miriam Quiambao and Joaquin Valdez (100% Pinoy)

Best Public Affairs Program:
Y-Speak (Studio 23)

Other Nominees:
Hot Seat (QTV 11)
Review Philippines (QTV 11)
Up Close and Personal (IBC-13)

Best Public Affairs Program Host:
Jessica Soho (Hot Seat)

Other Nominees:
Mike Enriquez (Review Philippines)
Marissa del Mar (Up Close and Personal)
Bianca Gonzalez and Atom Araullo (Y-Speak)

Best Morning Show:
Unang Hirit (GMA-7)

Other Nominees:
Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
One Morning (NBN 4)
Good Morning, Kuya (UNTV)

Best Morning Show Host:
Arnold Clavio, Susie Entrata-Abrera, Lyn Ching-Pascual, Rhea Santos, Jolina Magdangal, Winnie Monsod, Oscar Orbos, Regine Tolentino, Drew Arellano, Eagle Riggs, Love Añover, and Lhar Santiago (Unang Hirit)

Other Nominees:

Edu Manzano, Pinky Webb, Bernadette Sembrano, Rica Peralejo, Donita Rose, Kim Atienza, Alex Santos, Anthony Taberna, Winnie Cordero, and Ogie Diaz (Umagang Kay Ganda)

Aljo Bendijo, Claudine Trillo, Chal Lontoc, Nikki Jimenez, and Bobby Yan (One Morning)

Daniel Razon, Aida Gonzales, Allan Encarnacion, Rene Jose, Ryan Ramos, Janice Gotardo, Tony Arevalo, Krist Melecio, Chris Dela Cruz, Sahlee Piamonte, and Lola Sela (Good Morning, Kuya)

Best Lifestyle Show:
Living It Up (QTV 11)

Other Nominees:
Fit And Fab (QTV 11)
Kay Susan Tayo (GMA-7)
Urban Zone (ABS-CBN 2)
Us Girls (Studio 23)

Best Lifestyle Show Host:
Raymond Gutierrez, Issa Litton, Sam Oh, and Tim Yap (Living It Up)

Other Nominees:
Maggie Wilson and Theresa Licaros (Fit And Fab)
Susan Enriquez (Kay Susan Tayo)
Daphne Osmeña-Paez (Urban Zone)
Angel Aquino, Cheska Garcia, and Iya Villania (Us Girls)

Best Reality Program:
Gandang Ricky Reyes: Parlor Game (QTV 11)

Other Nominees:
Kung Ako Ikaw (GMA-7)
Pinoy Records (GMA-7)
The Debutante (QTV 11)
Got 2B Fit: The Del Monte Fit N’ Right Challenge (ABS-CBN)
Hired! (QTV 11)

Best Reality Program Host:
Ricky Reyes (Gandang Ricky Reyes: Parlor Game)

Other Nominees:
Joey Marquez and Keempee de Leon (Kung Ako Ikaw)
Manny Pacquiao and Chris Tiu (Pinoy Records)
Marc Nelson (The Debutante)
Mariel Rodriguez (Got 2B Fit: The Del Monte Fit N’ Right Challenge)
Mariz Umali and Paolo Abrera (Hired!, QTV 11)

Best Travel Show:
Pinoy Meets World (GMA-7)

Other Nominees:
Balik-Bayan (QTV 11)
Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN)
Travel Time (Studio 23)
WOW: What’s On Weekend (Studio 23)

Best Travel Show Host:
Katherine de Castro, Uma Khouny, Franzen Fajardo, Kian Kazemi, and Jayson Gainza (Trip Na Trip)

Other Nominees:
Drew Arellano (Balik-Bayan)
The GMA News and Public Affairs Team (Pinoy Meets World)
Susan Calo-Medina and Lui Villaruz (Travel Time)
Dr. Joel Mendez with Loida Lagunay, Josephine Sanchez, and Josephine Duterte (WOW: What’s On Weekend)

Best Educational Program:
Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

Other Nominees:
Born To Be Wild (GMA-7)
Busog Lusog (ABS-CBN)
Chef To Go (QTV 11)
Kabuhayang Swak na Swak (ABS-CBN)
Ka-Toque (QTV 11)

Best Educational Program Host:
Kim Atienza (Matanglawin)

Other Nominees:
Romi Garduce and Doc Ferds Recio (Born To Be Wild)
Christine Bersola-Babao and Ruben Gonzaga (Busog Lusog)
Rob Pengson (Chef To Go)
Amy Perez and Uma Khouny (Kabuhayang Swak Na Swak)
Jeramiah Favia, Luis Rey Logarta, Darl Christian Lopez, Mariemiel Sison, and Jonah Sebastian Trinidad (Ka-Toque)

Best Children Show:
Art Angel (GMA-7)

Other Nominees:
Kids On Q (QTV 11)
KNC: Kawan Ng Cordero (UNTV)
Sine’Skwela (Studio 23)
5 And A Half (Studio 23)

Best Children Show Host:
Pia Arcangel, Tonipet Gaba, and Krystal Reyes (Art Angel)

Other Nominees:
Tonipet Gaba, Ella Guevarra, Romina De Jesus, David Hubalde, Sam Turingan, Renford Alano, Aria Cariño, Isabella Dayto, Caleb Gotico, Eugene Herrera, Nikki Liu, Mikee De Vega, and Samantha Turingan (Kids On Q)
Eric Cabobos, JP Ramirez, Maysie Mirani, Roselle Aquino, Mikee Samson, Joshua Dapun, JR Melecio, Cedie Caisip, and Anjene Manalang (KNC: Kawan Ng Cordero)
Tado Jimenez, Bombi Plata, and Shiela May Junsay (Sine’Skwela)
Russ John Tanagon, Rhea Jane Tanagon, Rafael John Tanagon, Brisbane, and Cha-Cha (5 And A Half)

Best Station:
GMA 7

Special Awards:

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award - Ms. Rosa Rosal

Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award - Senator Loren Legarda

Male Star of the Night - Luis Manzano

Female Star of the Night - Rufa Mae Quinto


Sourcehttp://www.starmometer.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! Please follow me on all my social media channels to get updates:

Youtube: http://youtube.com/Pintura14
Websites: http://vintersections.com | http://imaginegreen.org
Facebook Pages: http://facebook.com/vintersections | http://facebook.com/i.imagine.green
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ronivalle
Instagram: http://instagram.com/ronivalle
Google+: http://googleplus.com/+ArvinEllo
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/ronivalle